Mike Kirsch

Real Name:
Sarah Kirsch
Profile:
Sarah Kirsch (formerly known as Mike Kirsch; died December 5, 2012) was active in the San Francisco Bay Area hardcore and punk community from the mid-1980s until her death from complications relating to Fanconi Anemia. She changed her name upon coming out as a transgender woman.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Mike Kirsch - Take Effect album art Fuel (5) Fuel (5) - Take Effect (EP) Lookout! Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Fahizah E.P. album art Pinhead Gunpowder Pinhead Gunpowder - Fahizah E.P. (EP) Lookout! Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - As We Quietly Burn A Hole Into... album art Navio Forge Navio Forge - As We Quietly Burn A Hole Into... Shadow Catcher US 1993 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Misfit Heartbeat album art Various I Wanna (as Mike) Various - Misfit Heartbeat (Comp) Iteration Records, Take A Day US 1993 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Jump Salty album art Pinhead Gunpowder Pinhead Gunpowder - Jump Salty (Comp, Album) Lookout! Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Skip 32, Rummage-001 Mike Kirsch - Alienation Is Just A Way Of Life album art Rummage Sale Rummage Sale - Alienation Is Just A Way Of Life(7", Cle) Broken Rekids, Milkfarm Records Skip 32, Rummage-001 US 1994 Sell This Version
Ebullition 23 Mike Kirsch - Monuments To Excess album art Fuel (5) Fuel (5) - Monuments To Excess(LP, Album) Ebullition Records (2) Ebullition 23 US 1995 Sell This Version
Ebullition 38 Mike Kirsch - Torches To Rome album art Torches To Rome Torches To Rome - Torches To Rome(LP) Ebullition Records (2) Ebullition 38 US 1999 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Bread And Circuits album art Bread And Circuits Bread And Circuits - Bread And Circuits (Album) Ebullition Records (2), Ebullition Records (2) US 1999 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Monuments To Excess album art Fuel (5) Fuel (5) - Monuments To Excess (Comp) Broken Rekids US 1995 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Famous Last Words E.P. album art Colbom Colbom - Famous Last Words E.P. No Idea Records US 2003 Sell This Version
El Grito 9 Mike Kirsch - Split LP album art Bread And Circuits And Former Members Of Alfonsín Bloodbath (as Mike K.) and 2 more… Bread And Circuits And Former Members Of Alfonsín - Split LP(LP, Album) El Grito Records El Grito 9 US 2003 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - The Complete Unfinished Works Of The Young Tigers album art Baader Brains Baader Brains - The Complete Unfinished Works Of The Young Tigers (Album) Empyre Records, Clean Plate Records, Waking Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Door Bolted Shut album art John Henry West John Henry West - Door Bolted Shut (Comp) Ebullition Records (2), Ebullition Records (2), Ebullition Records (2) US 2011 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Confidential Human Source album art Mothercountry Motherfuckers Mothercountry Motherfuckers - Confidential Human Source Empyre Records, Clean Plate Records US 2016 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk / Lest We Forget album art Various Losers Of The Year (as Sarah Kirsch) Various - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk / Lest We Forget (Comp) 1-2-3-4 Go! Records, BBT Tapes, 1-2-3-4 Go! Records US 2018 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk album art Various Losers Of The Year (as Sarah Kirsch) Various - Turn It Around: The Story Of East Bay Punk (Comp) 1-2-3-4 Go! Records US 2018 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Mike Kirsch - Fuel album art Fuel (5) Fuel (5) - Fuel (Album) Sixth International Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Take Effect album art Fuel (5) Fuel (5) - Take Effect (EP) Lookout! Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Fifteen. album art Fifteen Sweet Valentine Fifteen - Fifteen. (EP) Lookout! Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Give Me Back album art Various Spoke/Farther (as Mike) Various - Give Me Back (Comp, Album) Ebullition Records (2) Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Swain's First Bike Ride album art Fifteen Sweet Valentine Fifteen - Swain's First Bike Ride (Album) Lookout! Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - Fahizah E.P. album art Pinhead Gunpowder Pinhead Gunpowder - Fahizah E.P. (EP) Lookout! Records US 1992 Sell This Version
EBULLITION - 7 Mike Kirsch - Sawhorse album art Sawhorse Sawhorse - Sawhorse(7") Ebullition Records (2) EBULLITION - 7 US 1992 Sell This Version
Mike Kirsch - As We Quietly Burn A Hole Into... album art Navio Forge Navio Forge - As We Quietly Burn A Hole Into... Shadow Catcher US 1993 Sell This Version