Joe Mauldin

Real Name:
Joseph Benson Mauldin, Jr.
Profile:
Joe Mauldin (born July 8, 1940, Lubbock, Texas, USA – died February 7, 2015, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) also known as Joe B. Mauldin, was an American double-bassist, songwriter and audio engineer, perhaps best known as the double-bassist and an original member of rock and roll group The Crickets (2). Later he became a recording engineer at Gold Star Studios.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Mauldin Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Joe Mauldin - The "Chirping" Crickets album art The Crickets (2) The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (Album) Brunswick Canada 1957 Sell This Version
9-62238 Joe Mauldin - Peggy Sue Got Married album art The Crickets (2) The Crickets (2) - Peggy Sue Got Married(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-62238 US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - In Style With The Crickets album art The Crickets (2) The Crickets (2) - In Style With The Crickets (Album) Coral Australia 1960 Sell This Version
SV 7008 Joe Mauldin - It Doesn't Matter Anymore album art Buddy Holly Well All Right (as Joe B. Mauldin) and 1 more… Buddy Holly - It Doesn't Matter Anymore(LP, Comp) Sir Val SV 7008 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - The Buddy Holly Story (Original Recordings) Vol. II album art Buddy Holly Maybe Baby and 2 more… Buddy Holly - The Buddy Holly Story (Original Recordings) Vol. II (Comp) Masters Europe 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - The Buddy Holly Story (Original Recordings) Vol. I album art Buddy Holly Peggy Sue (Ed Sullivan Show Part 2) and 2 more… Buddy Holly - The Buddy Holly Story (Original Recordings) Vol. I (Comp) Masters Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - For The First Time Anywhere album art Buddy Holly Maybe Baby (1st Version) and 1 more… Buddy Holly - For The First Time Anywhere (Album) MCA Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - From The Original Master Tapes album art Buddy Holly Buddy Holly - From The Original Master Tapes (Comp) MCA Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - T-Shirt album art The Crickets (2) The Crickets (2) - T-Shirt (Album) CBS US 1988 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
514 487-4 Joe Mauldin - Words Of Love - 28 Classic Songs From Buddy Holly And The Crickets album art Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) Buddy Holly And The Crickets (2) - Words Of Love - 28 Classic Songs From Buddy Holly And The Crickets(Cass, Comp) MCA Records 514 487-4 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - Greatest Hits album art Buddy Holly Buddy Holly - Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) MCA Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - The Crickets & Their Buddies album art The Crickets & Their Buddies The Crickets & Their Buddies - The Crickets & Their Buddies (Album) Sovereign Artists UK 2004 Sell This Version
FVCD004 Joe Mauldin - The First Three Albums album art Buddy Holly & The Crickets (2) Mailman, Bring Me No More Blues (as Joe B. Mauldin) and 20 more… Buddy Holly & The Crickets (2) - The First Three Albums(CD, Album, Comp) Fantastic Voyage FVCD004 UK 2009 Sell This Version
B0011337-02 Joe Mauldin - Memorial Collection album art Buddy Holly You're So Square (Baby I Don't Care) (as Joe B. Mauldin) and 24 more… Buddy Holly - Memorial Collection(3xCD, Comp, RM) Geffen Records, Decca, UMe B0011337-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
B0011675-02 Joe Mauldin - Down The Line: Rarities album art Buddy Holly Peggy Sue (Alternate Take) (as Joe B. Mauldin) and 13 more… Buddy Holly - Down The Line: Rarities(2xCD, Comp, RM) Geffen Records, Decca, UMe B0011675-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
263469 Joe Mauldin - Bobby Vee + Bobby Vee Meets The Crickets album art Bobby Vee Bobby Vee - Bobby Vee + Bobby Vee Meets The Crickets(CD, Comp, RM) Hoodoo Records 263469 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
772177 Joe Mauldin - Bobby Vee Meets The Crickets album art Bobby Vee and The Crickets (2) Bobby Vee and The Crickets (2) - Bobby Vee Meets The Crickets(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, 180) WaxTime 772177 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
263575 Joe Mauldin - Listen To Me! The Complete 1956-1962 U.S. Singles album art Buddy Holly Buddy Holly - Listen To Me! The Complete 1956-1962 U.S. Singles(CD, Comp, RM) Hoodoo Records 263575 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Joe Mauldin - The "Chirping" Crickets album art The Crickets (2) Last Night The Crickets (2) - The "Chirping" Crickets (Album) Brunswick Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me album art Buddy Holly I'm Gonna Love You Too Buddy Holly - I'm Gonna Love You Too / Listen To Me (Single) Coral South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - Heartbeat / Well.... All Right album art Buddy Holly Well.... All Right (as J. Mauldin) Buddy Holly - Heartbeat / Well.... All Right (Single) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - Buddy Holly album art Buddy Holly I'm Gonna Love You Too Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (Album) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Mauldin - Listen To Me album art Buddy Holly I'm Gonna Love You Too Buddy Holly - Listen To Me (EP) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
45-Q 72288 Buddy Holly I'm Gonna Love You Too (as Maulden) Buddy Holly - Listen To Me(7", Single, 4-P) Coral 45-Q 72288 UK 1958 Sell This Version