Antonio Carlos Belchior

Real Name:
Antônio Carlos Gomes Belchior Fontenelle Fernandes
Profile:
Antonio Carlos Belchior, known simply as Belchior (born October 26, 1946, Sobral, Ceará, Brazil - died April 30, 2017, Santa Cruz do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) was a Brazilian singer and composer. In the 1970s, he was one of the first MPB (Música popular brasileira) singers from the Brazilian northeast to reach mainstream success.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Antonio Carlos Belchior Discography Tracks

Compilations

2494 609 Antonio Carlos Belchior - Programa Especial Vol. 3 album art Various Não Leve Flores and 1 more… Various - Programa Especial Vol. 3(LP, Comp) PolyGram 2494 609 Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Antonio Carlos Belchior - 30 Anos 30 Sucessos MPBZ By Marco Mazzola album art Various Apenas Um Rapaz Latino-Americano Various - 30 Anos 30 Sucessos MPBZ By Marco Mazzola (Comp) Som Livre Portugal 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

NightRevolt

NightRevolt

March 15, 2016
A true brazilian poet, and one of my favorite singers of all time, if not my #1 favorite.
I'm not sure if you'll like his music if you don't understand the lyrics (wich are in portuguese), because personally, what makes me like him so much is how the music itself and the lyrics mix together, creating a powerful force of sound and meaning.

Definitely one of the greatest singers of my country, and hey, why not give it a try?