Callisto

Real Name:
Dana Kelley
Profile:
Prolific House Music producer hailing from Boston, MA.
He died January 28th, 2013.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

GDR 011 Callisto - Need Ur Love album art Callisto Need Ur Love Guidance Recordings GDR 011 US 1997 Sell This Version
GDR 017 Callisto - The Paradigm EP album art Callisto The Paradigm EP(12", EP) Guidance Recordings GDR 017 US 1997 Sell This Version
GDR 038 Callisto - Nether-World EP album art Callisto Nether-World EP(12", EP) Guidance Recordings GDR 038 US 1998 Sell This Version
GDR083 Callisto - Callisto's Trance album art Callisto Callisto's Trance(12") Guidance Recordings GDR083 US 2000 Sell This Version
GDR072 Callisto - Bruised Knuckles E.P. album art Callisto Bruised Knuckles E.P.(12", EP) Guidance Recordings GDR072 US 2000 Sell This Version
GDR088 Callisto - Monk Roe E.P. album art Callisto Monk Roe E.P.(12", EP) Guidance Recordings GDR088 US 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Callisto - Guidance Is Internal (Part 1) album art Callisto Guidance Is Internal (Part 1) (Comp) Guidance Recordings, Above Board Projects none UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Callisto - Guidance Is Internal (Part 3) album art Callisto Guidance Is Internal (Part 3) (Comp) Guidance Recordings, Above Board Projects none UK 2020 Sell This Version
none Callisto - Guidance Is Internal (Part 2) album art Callisto Guidance Is Internal (Part 2) (Comp) Guidance Recordings, Above Board Projects none UK 2019 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BIG044 Callisto - Unreleased Works album art Callisto / Krimp Callisto / Krimp - Unreleased Works(2xFile, MP3, 320) Big Mama Records (4) BIG044 Ukraine 2013

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

Mpendulo

Mpendulo

November 13, 2020
Extremely talented beyond the right fitting descriptive & expressive words. I was actually heart broken when I heard of his passing. The stuff he did under Guidance & Sugardish was sick. Wonderful use of samples, overcooked high hats & just excellent control on all his productions. RIP, I'll cherish you music forever Dana.
amNacht

amNacht

December 5, 2019
edited about 1 year ago
I will keep all my original plates whatever repress will be done !
— These beauties need the good old pressing grain for my ears.
AB_DIST

AB_DIST

November 22, 2019
Forthcoming compilation of his Guidance material "Guidance Is Internal : Part 1" - coming in December followed by further parts in 2020
OCCIDENTAL

OCCIDENTAL

April 12, 2017
Holy wow what a talented artist. While it's unfortunate we won't be getting new releases, Dana Kelley blessed us with a catalog of pure gold. Hopefully Guidance reissues these, as they are some of my favorite records on the label.
StrictlyHouseMusic

StrictlyHouseMusic

June 16, 2015
edited over 6 years ago
RIP real creator of House Music...something different! sad..!
Callisto - The Paradigm EP is a classic of his music
http://www.discogs.com/Callisto-The-Paradigm-EP/release/410
especially the track : Junkle II.
Jegz

Jegz

October 4, 2013
so sad to see a great contributor to the development of the Deep House sound die. You will live forever more in the music
reasoned

reasoned

February 17, 2013
edited over 8 years ago
.

Videos (48) Edit