Cherrelle

Cherrelle

Real Name:
Cheryl Week Norton
Profile:
Soul singer
Born on 13.10.1958, in Los Angeles
Cousin of Pebbles.
Was playing and touring with Michael Henderson and his band.
She has recorded famous duets with Alexander O'Neal ("Saturday Love" - 1985, "Never Knew Love Like This" - 1986, "Baby Come To Me" - 1997).
She was the first to sing "I Didn't Mean To Turn You On" before it became a huge hit for Robert Palmer and later for Mariah Carey
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cherrelle Discography

Albums

Cherrelle Fragile (Album) Tabu Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Cherrelle High Priority (Album, Comp) Tabu Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Affair (Album) Tabu Records US 1988 Sell This Version
15EP-8022 Alexander O'Neal & Cherrelle Alexander O'Neal & Cherrelle - Tabu Nights(CD, Mini, MiniAlbum) Tabu Records 15EP-8022 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Cherrelle The Woman I Am (Album) Tabu Records Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Cherrelle The Right Time (Album) Power Records (2) US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cherrelle Like I Will (Tokyo Mix) (Single) Tabu Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Cherrelle When You Look In My Eyes (Single) Tabu Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Cherrelle I Didn't Mean To Turn You On (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Fragile...Handle With Care (Single) Tabu Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
SX 1223, CSPS 2801 S.O.S. Band* / Cherrelle S.O.S. Band* / Cherrelle - Just Be Good To Me / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On(12") Singles, Ep's & eXhits, Singles, Ep's & eXhits SX 1223, CSPS 2801 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Cherrelle You Look Good To Me (12" Extended Dance Mix) (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Where Do I Run To (Single) Tabu Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal - Saturday Love (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Will You Satisfy? (Single) Tabu Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Artificial Heart (Maxi, Single) Tabu Records, Tabu Records US 1985 Sell This Version
ZS8 06436 Cherrelle You Look Good To Me / Saturday Love(7", Single, RE) Tabu Records ZS8 06436 US 1985 Sell This Version
A6829 Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal - Saturday Love(7", Spi) Tabu Records A6829 US 1985 Sell This Version
Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle - Never Knew Love Like This (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
The S.O.S. Band / Cherrelle The S.O.S. Band / Cherrelle - Take Your Time (Do It Right) / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On Tabu Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Crazy (For Loving You) (Single) Tabu Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Everything I Miss At Home (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Cherrelle What More Can I Do For You (Single) Tabu Records US 1988 Sell This Version
TBU 651369 7 Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle - Never Knew Love Like This(7", S/Sided, Promo) Tabu Records TBU 651369 7 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Cherrelle Affair (Maxi, Single) Tabu Records US 1988 Sell This Version