Cherrelle

Real Name:
Cheryl Week Norton
Profile:
Soul singer
Born on 13.10.1958, in Los Angeles
Cousin of Pebbles.
Was playing and touring with Michael Henderson and his band.
She has recorded famous duets with Alexander O'Neal ("Saturday Love" - 1985, "Never Knew Love Like This" - 1986, "Baby Come To Me" - 1997).
She was the first to sing "I Didn't Mean To Turn You On" before it became a huge hit for Robert Palmer and later for Mariah Carey
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

FZ 39144 Cherrelle - Fragile album art Cherrelle Fragile (Album) Tabu Records FZ 39144 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
FZ 40094 Cherrelle - High Priority album art Cherrelle High Priority (Album, Comp) Tabu Records FZ 40094 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
460734 4 Cherrelle - Affair album art Cherrelle Affair (Album) Tabu Records, Tabu Records 460734 4 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
364 005-1 Cherrelle - The Woman I Am album art Cherrelle The Woman I Am (Album) Tabu Records 364 005-1 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
64602-2000-4 Cherrelle - The Right Time album art Cherrelle The Right Time (Album) Power Records (2) 64602-2000-4 US 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ZS4 04690 Cherrelle - When You Look In My Eyes album art Cherrelle When You Look In My Eyes (Single) Tabu Records ZS4 04690 US 1984 Sell This Version
ZS4 04851 Cherrelle - Like I Will (Tokyo Mix) album art Cherrelle Like I Will (Tokyo Mix) (Single) Tabu Records ZS4 04851 US 1984 Sell This Version
ES 12113 Cherrelle - I Didn't Mean To Turn You On album art Cherrelle I Didn't Mean To Turn You On (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records ES 12113 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
A 4825 Cherrelle - Fragile...Handle With Care album art Cherrelle Fragile...Handle With Care (Single) Tabu Records A 4825 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SX 1223, CSPS 2801 Cherrelle - Just Be Good To Me / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On album art S.O.S. Band* / Cherrelle S.O.S. Band* / Cherrelle - Just Be Good To Me / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On(12") Singles, Ep's & eXhits, Singles, Ep's & eXhits SX 1223, CSPS 2801 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
ZS4 06329 Cherrelle - Where Do I Run To album art Cherrelle Where Do I Run To (Single) Tabu Records ZS4 06329 US 1985 Sell This Version
ZS4 05901 Cherrelle - Artificial Heart album art Cherrelle Artificial Heart (Maxi, Single) Tabu Records, Tabu Records ZS4 05901 US 1985 Sell This Version
ZS4 05608 Cherrelle - You Look Good To Me album art Cherrelle You Look Good To Me (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records ZS4 05608 US 1985 Sell This Version
A 6829 Cherrelle - Saturday Love (12" Extended Dance Version) album art Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal - Saturday Love (12" Extended Dance Version) (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records A 6829 UK 1985 Sell This Version
ZS4 05608, ZS4 05646 Cherrelle - I Didn't Mean To Turn You On / A Broken Heart Can Mend album art Cherrelle / Alexander O'Neal Cherrelle / Alexander O'Neal - I Didn't Mean To Turn You On / A Broken Heart Can Mend(7") Tabu Records, Tabu Records ZS4 05608, ZS4 05646 US 1985 Sell This Version
52.073 Cherrelle - Saturday Love / Baila album art Cherrelle / Ivan (4) Cherrelle / Ivan (4) - Saturday Love / Baila(12", Promo) CBS 52.073 Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
QTA 6927 Cherrelle - Will You Satisfy? album art Cherrelle Will You Satisfy? (Single) Tabu Records QTA 6927 UK 1985 Sell This Version
4Z9 07539 Cherrelle - Never Knew Love Like This (Special 12" Mixes) album art Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle Alexander O'Neal Featuring Cherrelle - Never Knew Love Like This (Special 12" Mixes) (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records 4Z9 07539 US 1987 Sell This Version
4ZH 06900 Cherrelle - Take Your Time (Do It Right) / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On album art The S.O.S. Band / Cherrelle The S.O.S. Band / Cherrelle - Take Your Time (Do It Right) / I Didn't Mean To Turn You On Tabu Records 4ZH 06900 US 1987 Sell This Version
ZS4-68980 Cherrelle - Crazy (For Loving You) album art Cherrelle Crazy (For Loving You) (Single) Tabu Records ZS4-68980 US 1988 Sell This Version
ZST 08052 Cherrelle - Everything I Miss At Home album art Cherrelle Everything I Miss At Home (Single, Maxi) Tabu Records ZST 08052 US 1988 Sell This Version
ZS4 68904 Cherrelle - What More Can I Do For You album art Cherrelle What More Can I Do For You (Single) Tabu Records ZS4 68904 US 1988 Sell This Version
ZSK 1456 Cherrelle - Affair album art Cherrelle Affair (Maxi, Single) Tabu Records ZSK 1456 US 1988 Sell This Version
XPR1501 Cherrelle - Saturday Love (Remix) / Feelin' Janis album art Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal / Olimax & DJ Shapps Cherrelle With Alexander O'Neal / Olimax & DJ Shapps - Saturday Love (Remix) / Feelin' Janis(12") Sony Music XPR1501 UK 1990 Sell This Version
28965 0106 4 Cherrelle - Still In Love With You  album art Cherrelle Still In Love With You (Maxi, Single) Tabu Records 28965 0106 4 US 1991 Sell This Version