Sol Lake

Real Name:
Solomon Lachoff
Profile:
Born:19 December 1911, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 2 March 1991

Composer ("The Lonely Bull") and songwriter ("Mexican Shuffle", "El Presidente", "Roly Poly"). His real name was Solomon Lachoff, a native of Chicago, Illinois.
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

9-30966 Sol Lake - Pillow Talk album art Rock Hudson (2) Roly Poly Rock Hudson (2) - Pillow Talk (Single) Decca 9-30966 US 1959 Sell This Version
322 483 BF Doris Day Roly Poly (as Lake) Doris Day - Possess Me / Roly Poly (Single) Philips 322 483 BF Norway 1959 Sell This Version
45-1004 Sol Lake - Roly Poly / You Lied album art Don Ray (8) Roly Poly (as S. Lake) Don Ray (8) - Roly Poly / You Lied(7", Promo) Arwin Records 45-1004 US 1959 Sell This Version
429 684 BE Sol Lake - Pillow Talk album art Doris Day Roly Poly (as S. Lake) Doris Day - Pillow Talk (EP) Columbia 429 684 BE Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
DDS 1 Sol Lake - Listen To Day album art Doris Day Roly Poly (as S. Lake) Doris Day - Listen To Day Columbia DDS 1 US 1960 Sell This Version
FS 1099 , 33 FS 1099 Sol Lake - Richard Anthony album art Richard Anthony (2) Roly Poly Richard Anthony (2) - Richard Anthony(10", Album) Columbia, Columbia FS 1099 , 33 FS 1099 France 1960 Sell This Version
DDS 1 Sol Lake - Listen To Day album art Doris Day Roly Poly (as S. Lake) Doris Day - Listen To Day(LP) Columbia DDS 1 US 1960 Sell This Version
LdR 11-12 Sol Lake - Skandinavien / Roly Poly / Arrivederci / L'americano album art Arne Hardes Orkester Roly Poly Arne Hardes Orkester - Skandinavien / Roly Poly / Arrivederci / L'americano(7", EP) LdR Records (2) LdR 11-12 Sweden 1960 Sell This Version
ESRF 1294 Sol Lake - Banjo Boy album art Annie Cordy Roly Poly (as S. Lake) Annie Cordy - Banjo Boy(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1294 France 1960 Sell This Version
ESRF 1293 Sol Lake - Roly - Poly album art Richard Anthony (2) Roly Poly Richard Anthony (2) - Roly - Poly(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1293 France 1960 Sell This Version
B 13.217 R Sol Lake - Ciné-Danse album art Various Roly-Poly (as Lake) Various - Ciné-Danse(10", Comp, Mono) Philips B 13.217 R France 1960 Sell This Version
EP24 Sol Lake - Le Disque Du Jour n°15 album art Didier Boland Et L'Orchestre Des Rois Avec Les Gilles Chœurs Roly Poly Didier Boland Et L'Orchestre Des Rois Avec Les Gilles Chœurs - Le Disque Du Jour n°15(7", EP) PBM EP24 France 1961 Sell This Version
SM 06 Sol Lake - Allez Savoir Pourquoi album art Franck Gérard Et Ses Choeurs Roly Poly Franck Gérard Et Ses Choeurs - Allez Savoir Pourquoi(7") Smash (3) SM 06 France 1961 Sell This Version
LD 18 Sol Lake - Actualité N° 9 - Cou-Couche Panier album art Marc Nicolas Et Ses Chœurs*, Louis Musso Roly Poly Marc Nicolas Et Ses Chœurs*, Louis Musso - Actualité N° 9 - Cou-Couche Panier(7", EP) Actualité LD 18 France 1961 Sell This Version
TS 6 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull / Wiggle Wobble album art The Downbeats (3) The Lonely Bull The Downbeats (3) - The Lonely Bull / Wiggle Wobble(7", Single) Teal TS 6 South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
ESDF 1452 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull album art Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass The Lonely Bull and 1 more… Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - The Lonely Bull(7", EP, Mono) Columbia ESDF 1452 France 1962 Sell This Version
FK-286 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull (El Solo Torro) album art The Tijuana Brass Featuring Herb Alpert* The Lonely Bull (El Solo Torro) The Tijuana Brass Featuring Herb Alpert* - The Lonely Bull (El Solo Torro) (Single) A&M Records FK-286 New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
A & M 101 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull album art Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Crawfish (as Lake) and 2 more… Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - The Lonely Bull (Album) A&M Records A & M 101 US 1962 Sell This Version
BLP-2019 Sol Lake - The Ventures Play Telstar, The Lonely Bull album art The Ventures The Lonely Bull The Ventures - The Ventures Play Telstar, The Lonely Bull (Album) Dolton Records BLP-2019 US 1962 Sell This Version
C-17 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull / Telstar album art The Mexikans / Sam Wright Group The Lonely Bull The Mexikans / Sam Wright Group - The Lonely Bull / Telstar(7") BiG (4) C-17 US 1962 Sell This Version
5-26039 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull album art The Arena Brass The Lonely Bull (as S. Lake) The Arena Brass - The Lonely Bull(7", MiniAlbum) Epic 5-26039 US 1962 Sell This Version
ECGE 71777 Sol Lake - El Toro Solitario album art Rudy Ventura Y Su Conjunto El Toro Solitario Rudy Ventura Y Su Conjunto - El Toro Solitario(7", EP, Tri) Columbia ECGE 71777 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
67 036 Sol Lake - The Lonely Bull album art Al Caiola And Ralph Marterie The Lonely Bull (as Lake) Al Caiola And Ralph Marterie - The Lonely Bull(7", Single) United Artists Records 67 036 Germany 1962 Sell This Version
BST-8019 Sol Lake - The Ventures Play Telstar ● The Lonely Bull And Others album art The Ventures The Lonely Bull The Ventures - The Ventures Play Telstar ● The Lonely Bull And Others(7") Dolton Records BST-8019 US 1962 Sell This Version
HU 067-87 Sol Lake - El Toro Solitario album art Al Caiola & Ralph Marterie El Toro Solitario = The Lonely Bull (as S. Lake) Al Caiola & Ralph Marterie - El Toro Solitario(7", EP) United Artists Records HU 067-87 Spain 1962 Sell This Version