Grouper

Real Name:
Liz Harris
Profile:
Grouper is the solo project of American musician, artist and producer Liz Harris. She has released material on her own label and other independent labels since 2005. Grouper released the critically acclaimed Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill in 2008, followed by five more records, including a two-part album, A I A, and the piano-led album Ruins. Her eleventh album, Grid of Points, was released in 2018.

Grouper has collaborated with a number of other artists, including Xiu Xiu, Tiny Vipers (Mirrorring), Roy Montgomery, The Bug, Lawrence English (Slow Walkers), and Jefre Cantu-Ledesma (Raum).
Sites:
Aliases:

Albums

FPS 014 Grouper - Way Their Crept album art Grouper Way Their Crept (Album) Free Porcupine Society FPS 014 US 2005 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Grouper album art Grouper Grouper(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Grouper Self-released) none US 2005 Sell This Version
FPS17 Grouper - Wide album art Grouper Wide (Album) Free Porcupine Society FPS17 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Inca Ore / Grouper album art Inca Ore / Grouper Inca Ore / Grouper - Inca Ore / Grouper Not On Label (Grouper Self-released) none US 2007 Sell This Version
RS19 Grouper - Cover The Windows And The Walls album art Grouper Cover The Windows And The Walls (Album) Root Strata RS19 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill album art Grouper Dragging A Dead Deer Up A Hill (Album) Type none 2008 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Grouper Live At ATP-NY 2009 On WFMU album art Grouper Grouper Live At ATP-NY 2009 On WFMU(4xFile, MP3, 256) Not On Label (Grouper Self-Released) none US 2009
GR-004 Grouper - Roy Montgomery / Grouper album art Roy Montgomery & Grouper Roy Montgomery & Grouper - Roy Montgomery / Grouper Not On Label (Grouper Self-released) GR-004 US 2009 Sell This Version
GR-006B Grouper - A I A : Alien Observer album art Grouper A I A : Alien Observer (Album) Yellow Electric GR-006B US 2011 Sell This Version
GR-006A Grouper - A I A : Dream Loss album art Grouper A I A : Dream Loss (Album) Yellow Electric GR-006A US 2011 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Violet Replacement Part I album art Grouper Violet Replacement Part I (Album) Yellow Electric none 2012 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Violet Replacement Part II album art Grouper Violet Replacement Part II (Album) Yellow Electric none 2012 Sell This Version
KRANK 177 Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat album art Grouper The Man Who Died In His Boat (Album) Kranky KRANK 177 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Ruins album art Grouper Ruins (Album) Kranky, Yellow Electric none US 2014 Sell This Version
krank217 Grouper - Grid Of Points album art Grouper Grid Of Points (Album) Kranky krank217 US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sotr 012 Grouper - He Knows, He Knows, He Knows album art Grouper He Knows, He Knows, He Knows (Album) Collective Jyrk Sotr 012 Israel 2006 Sell This Version
Yukon Territory, SMS007 Grouper - Creepshow album art Xiu Xiu vs. Grouper Xiu Xiu vs. Grouper - Creepshow (EP, MiniAlbum) States Rights Records, Slender Means Society Yukon Territory, SMS007 US 2006 Sell This Version
T7PE 012 Grouper - Tried album art Grouper Tried(7", Single) Type T7PE 012 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SAB035 Grouper - Split album art Grouper / Pumice Grouper / Pumice - Split(7", Ltd) Soft Abuse SAB035 US 2009 Sell This Version
CCGR1 Grouper - Grouper / City Center album art Grouper / City Center (3) Grouper / City Center (3) - Grouper / City Center(7", Ltd, Cle) Not On Label (Grouper Self-released), Not On Label (City Center (3) Self-released) CCGR1 US 2009 Sell This Version
RS53 Grouper - Tsuki No Seika Volume One album art Grouper / Xela Grouper / Xela - Tsuki No Seika Volume One(7", Ltd) Root Strata RS53 US 2009 Sell This Version
RMV405 Grouper - Hold/Sick album art Grouper Hold/Sick (Single) Room40 RMV405 Australia 2010 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Water People album art Grouper Water People Ballroom Marfa none 2011 Sell This Version
none Grouper - Sleep (Fragment) album art Grouper Sleep (Fragment)(12", S/Sided, Whi) Fillip Editions none Canada 2012 Sell This Version
GR-015 Grouper - Paradise Valley album art Grouper Paradise Valley Yellow Electric GR-015 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (89) Edit