Johnny Richards

Johnny Richards

Real Name:
Juan Ricardo Cascales
Profile:
American jazz composer, orchestra leader and arranger, born 2 November 1911 in Querétaro, Mexico; died 7 October 1968 in New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Richards Discography

Albums

LP 1401 Johnny Richards Annotations Of The Muses(10", Album) Légende (2) LP 1401 US 1955 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards Experiments In Sound (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards The Rites Of Diablo (Album) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
CRL 757304 Johnny Richards Walk Softly - Run Wild(LP) Coral CRL 757304 US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards My Fair Lady - My Way (Album) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards Aqui Se Habla Espagnol Roulette US 1967 Sell This Version
BCP 6032 Johnny Richards Something Else Again(LP, RE) Bethlehem Records BCP 6032 US 1977 Sell This Version
J.S.L. 704 Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Dizzy Gillespie Plays Johnny Richards Conducts(10") Jazz Selection J.S.L. 704 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M 1 Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Alone Together / There Are Things I Love(Shellac, 10") Modern Music (9) M 1 Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
J.S. 4003 Dizzy Gillespie / Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie / Johnny Richards - Lullaby Of The Leaves / On The Alamo(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 4003 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ALP-302 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Charlie Mingus*, Australian Jazz Quintet*, Johnny Richards Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Charlie Mingus*, Australian Jazz Quintet*, Johnny Richards - 4 Lessons In Jazz(LP, Comp) AAMCO Records ALP-302 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJD 566 Johnny Richards The Arrangers Touch(2xLP, Comp) Jazz Vogue VJD 566 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MS-017 Johnny Richards Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-017 US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit