Real Name:
Juan Ricardo Cascales
Profile:
American jazz composer, orchestra leader and arranger, born 2 November 1911 in Querétaro, Mexico; died 7 October 1968 in New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a689119]

Artist

Johnny Richards Discography Tracks

Vocals

5181 Polly Bergen Polly Bergen - Apple On A Pear Tree / Don't Let Our Love Die On The Vine(Shellac, 10") Jubilee 5181 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Odyssey 1945-1952 (Comp) Savoy Jazz Russia 2002 Sell This Version
OTLP 2009 Arthur Prysock Arthur Prysock - A Double Header With Arthur Prysock(LP, Album, Mono) Old Town Records OTLP 2009 US Unknown Sell This Version
5181 Polly Bergen Polly Bergen - Apple On A Pear Tree / Don't Let Our Love Die On The Vine(Shellac, 10") Jubilee 5181 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

B-449 Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Down in Chihuahua Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Down in Chihuahua / Minor Riff(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records B-449 US 1947 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Bags And Baggage Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Bags And Baggage (Single) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Kenton* Prologue (This Is An Orchestra!) Kenton* - New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
The Mariners I Just Want You (as J. Richards) The Mariners - I Just Want You (Single) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
9-29054 Bing Crosby And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Young At Heart Bing Crosby And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Young At Heart / I Get So Lonely (When I Dream About You)(7", Promo) Decca 9-29054 US 1954 Sell This Version
Dizzy Gillespie Can You Recall? (as Richards) and 1 more… Dizzy Gillespie - Silhouette / Can You Recall? (Single) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 1-510 Frank Sinatra Young-At-Heart Frank Sinatra - Young-at-Heart(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-510 Norway 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra Young-At-Heart Frank Sinatra - Young-At-Heart / Take A Chance (Single) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby With Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Young At Heart Bing Crosby With Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Young At Heart / (Oh Baby Mine) I Get So Lonely Decca New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
The Tony Martinez Quintet Young At Heard The Tony Martinez Quintet - Secret Love / Young At Heard (EP, Single) RCA Victor, RCA US 1954 Sell This Version
J 311 Staffan Broms Just Vid 17 År (Young At Heart) (as J. Richards) Staffan Broms - Just Vid 17 År / Ge Mej En Chans(Shellac, 10") Metronome J 311 Sweden 1954 Sell This Version
1030 Helen Forrest / Charlie De Forest Young At Heart (as Richards) Helen Forrest / Charlie De Forest - Secret Love / Young At Heart(7", Single) Bell Records 1030 US 1954 Sell This Version
20-5847 Pee Wee King And His Band* Featuring Redd Stewart Keep Your Eye On My Darling Pee Wee King And His Band* Featuring Redd Stewart - Here Lies My Heart / Keep Your Eye On My Darling(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-5847 US 1954 Sell This Version
The Australian Jazz Quartet Loose Walk (as Richards) The Australian Jazz Quartet - The Australian Jazz Quartet (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra Young At Heart Frank Sinatra - Sings Songs From His Warner Bros. Picture "Young At Heart" (EP) Capitol Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Teddi King Love Is A Now And Then Thing (as Richards) Teddi King - Storyville Presents Miss Teddi King (Album, MiniAlbum) Vogue Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Soliloquy Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Stan Kenton Presents (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Various Iron Hat Various - The Jazz Greats - Volume III - Giants Of Jazz - Reeds - Part II (Album, Comp) EmArcy US 1955 Sell This Version
KEP 278 Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Dizzy And Strings(7", EP) Karusell KEP 278 Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
LP 1401 Johnny Richards Johnny Richards - Annotations Of The Muses(10", Album) Légende (2) LP 1401 US 1955 Sell This Version
F1699 Frank Sinatra Young-At-Heart Frank Sinatra - Young-At-Heart / I've Got The World On A String(7", Single, RE) Capitol Records F1699 US 1955 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit