Johnny Richards

Real Name:
Juan Ricardo Cascales
Profile:
American jazz composer, orchestra leader and arranger, born 2 November 1911 in Querétaro, Mexico; died 7 October 1968 in New York, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Richards Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Richards - Dizzy Gillespie Plays Johnny Richards Conducts album art Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Dizzy Gillespie Plays Johnny Richards Conducts (Album) Vogue Records UK 1950 Sell This Version
LP 1401 Johnny Richards - Annotations Of The Muses album art Johnny Richards Annotations Of The Muses(10", Album) Légende (2) LP 1401 US 1955 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards - Experiments In Sound album art Johnny Richards Experiments In Sound (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards - The Rites Of Diablo album art Johnny Richards The Rites Of Diablo (Album) Roulette US 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards - My Fair Lady - My Way album art Johnny Richards My Fair Lady - My Way (Album) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
SR 52114-A Johnny Richards - My Fair Lady - My Way album art Johnny Richards My Fair Lady - My Way(LP, Album) Roulette SR 52114-A Japan 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards - Aqui Se Habla Español album art Johnny Richards Aqui Se Habla Español Roulette US 1967 Sell This Version
BCP 6032 Johnny Richards - Something Else Again album art Johnny Richards Something Else Again(LP, RE) Bethlehem Records BCP 6032 US 1977 Sell This Version
LP 1103 Johnny Richards - Who Said Good Music Is Dead??? album art Hugo Loewenstern* With String Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Richards Hugo Loewenstern* With String Orchestra Conducted By Johnny Richards - Who Said Good Music Is Dead???(LP, Album) Jazz Art Spectacular LP 1103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

298 Johnny Richards - Valencia / Sentimental Me album art Ray Arthur Quartet / Johnny Richards Ray Arthur Quartet / Johnny Richards - Valencia / Sentimental Me(10") Hi-Tone 298 US 1950 Sell This Version
Johnny Richards - Lullaby Of The Leaves / On The Alamo album art Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Lullaby Of The Leaves / On The Alamo Jazz Selection (6) Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
J.S. 4012 Johnny Richards - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot / What Is There To Say album art Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Swing Low, Sweet Chariot / What Is There To Say(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection (6) J.S. 4012 Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
M 1 Johnny Richards - Alone Together / There Are Things I Love album art Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Richards - Alone Together / There Are Things I Love(Shellac, 10") Modern Music (9) M 1 Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
X 100 Johnny Richards - Sta Felice (Be Happy)  album art Johnny Richards Sta Felice (Be Happy) (7", Single) Vim X 100 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

ALP-302 Johnny Richards - 4 Lessons In Jazz album art Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Charlie Mingus*, Australian Jazz Quintet*, Johnny Richards Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Charlie Mingus*, Australian Jazz Quintet*, Johnny Richards - 4 Lessons In Jazz(LP, Comp) AAMCO Records ALP-302 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJD 566 Johnny Richards - The Arrangers Touch album art Johnny Richards The Arrangers Touch(2xLP, Comp) Jazz Vogue VJD 566 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MS-017 Johnny Richards - Mosaic Select album art Johnny Richards Mosaic Select(Box, Comp, Ltd + 3xCD) Mosaic Records (2) MS-017 US 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit