Peppermint Harris

Peppermint Harris

Real Name:
Harrison D. Nelson, Jr.
Profile:
Peppermint Harris (born July 17, 1925, Texarkana, Texas, USA – died March 19, 1999, Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA) was an American rhythm and blues and jump blues singer and guitarist.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a689174]

Artist

Peppermint Harris Discography Tracks

Albums

Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris - Going Down Slow Mainstream Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
PLP-718 Peppermint Harris Shreveport Downhome Blues(LP, Album) P-Vine Special PLP-718 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
HCS-116 Peppermint Harris Being Black Twice(LP) Home Cooking Records HCS-116 US 1989 Sell This Version
KIX-23 Peppermint Harris I Got Loaded(LP, Mono) Route 66 KIX-23 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

568 Peppermint Harris Texarkana Bound / Fat Girl Boogie(Shellac, 10") Sittin' In With 568 US 1950 Sell This Version
"Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - I Got Loaded / It's You, Yes, It's You (Single) Aladdin Records US 1951 Sell This Version
3107 "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - Have Another Drink And Talk To Me / Middle Of Winter(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3107 US 1951 Sell This Version
3141 "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - I Cry For My Baby / There's A Dead Cat On The Line(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3141 US 1952 Sell This Version
3108 "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - P. H. Blues / Let The Back Door Hit You(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3108 US 1952 Sell This Version
319 Peppermint Harris Angel Child / Ain't No Business(7", Promo) Duke 319 US 1960 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris, Chris Kenner Peppermint Harris, Chris Kenner - I Got Loaded / Sick And Tired (Single) Imperial US 1964 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris Wait Until It Happens To You (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris Bad Bad Whiskey / Lonesome As Can Be (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
795 Peppermint Harris Little Girl / 24 Hours(7", Single) Jewel Records (3) 795 US 1965 Sell This Version
742 Peppermint Harris Markin' Time / Bad Bad Woman(7", Single) Jewel Records (3) 742 US 1965 Sell This Version
ACA-5893, ACA-5894 Peppermint Harris Twenty-Four Hours / I Had A Dream(7", Single) Special Edition Records, Special Edition Records ACA-5893, ACA-5894 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-3097 "Peppermint Harris"* / Lynn Hope & Orchestra "Peppermint Harris"* / Lynn Hope & Orchestra - I Got Loaded / Tenderly(7", RE) Aladdin Records 45-3097 US 2000 Sell This Version
45-3130 / 45-3097 Peppermint Harris With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars Peppermint Harris With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - Maggie's Boogie / I Got Loaded(7", Single) Aladdin Records 45-3130 / 45-3097 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris Raining In My Heart / My Time After A While (Single) Jewel Records (3) US Unknown Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris With Cross Town Blues Band Peppermint Harris With Cross Town Blues Band - Sweet Black Angels Lunar #2 Recordings US Unknown Sell This Version
45-1004 Pepperment Harris* The President's Lawyer(7", Single) Maison De Soul Records 45-1004 US Unknown Sell This Version
L-004 Peppermint Harris, Cross Town Blues Band Peppermint Harris, Cross Town Blues Band - Sweet Black Angels(7", Single) Lunar #2 Recordings L-004 US Unknown Sell This Version
1033 Calvin Boze, Peppermint Harris Calvin Boze, Peppermint Harris - Safronia B/I Got Loaded(7", Single, red) Astra Recording Company 1033 US Unknown Sell This Version
3130 Peppermint Harris Maggie's Boogie / Right Back On It(Shellac, 10") Aladdin Records 3130 US Unknown Sell This Version
747 Peppermint Harris Mama Mama(7", Single) Jewel Records (3) 747 US Unknown Sell This Version