Peppermint Harris

Real Name:
Harrison D. Nelson, Jr.
Profile:
Peppermint Harris (born July 17, 1925, Texarkana, Texas, USA – died March 19, 1999, Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA) was an American rhythm and blues and jump blues singer and guitarist.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Peppermint Harris - Going Down Slow album art Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris - Going Down Slow Mainstream Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
PLP-718 Peppermint Harris - Shreveport Downhome Blues album art Peppermint Harris Shreveport Downhome Blues(LP, Album) P-Vine Special PLP-718 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
HCS-116 Peppermint Harris - Being Black Twice album art Peppermint Harris Being Black Twice(LP) Home Cooking Records HCS-116 US 1989 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

543 Peppermint Harris - Raining In My Heart album art Peppermint Harris Raining In My Heart(Shellac, 10", Single) Sittin' In With 543 US 1950 Sell This Version
568 Peppermint Harris - Texarkana Bound / Fat Girl Boogie album art Peppermint Harris Texarkana Bound / Fat Girl Boogie(Shellac, 10") Sittin' In With 568 US 1950 Sell This Version
554 Peppermint Harris - This Is Goodbye Baby album art Peppermint Harris This Is Goodbye Baby(10", Promo) Castle Records 554 US 1950 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris - I Got Loaded / It's You, Yes, It's You album art "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - I Got Loaded / It's You, Yes, It's You (Single) Aladdin (6) US 1951 Sell This Version
587 Peppermint Harris - I’m Telling You People / How Long Must I Suffer album art Peppermint Harris I’m Telling You People / How Long Must I Suffer(Shellac, 10") Sittin' In With 587 US 1951 Sell This Version
3107 Peppermint Harris - Have Another Drink And Talk To Me / Middle Of Winter album art "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - Have Another Drink And Talk To Me / Middle Of Winter(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3107 US 1951 Sell This Version
3141 Peppermint Harris - I Cry For My Baby / There's A Dead Cat On The Line album art "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint Harris"* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - I Cry For My Baby / There's A Dead Cat On The Line(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3141 US 1952 Sell This Version
3108 Peppermint Harris - P. H. Blues / Let The Back Door Hit You album art "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - P. H. Blues / Let The Back Door Hit You(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3108 US 1952 Sell This Version
3130 Peppermint Harris - Right Back On It / Maggie's Boogie album art "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars "Peppermint" Harris* With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - Right Back On It / Maggie's Boogie(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3130 US 1952 Sell This Version
3177 Peppermint Harris - Goodbye Blues//Wasted Love album art Peppermint Harris Goodbye Blues//Wasted Love(Shellac, 10", Single) Aladdin (6) 3177 US 1953 Sell This Version
4X-0142 Peppermint Harris - Need Your Lovin' / Just Me And You album art Peppermint Harris Need Your Lovin' / Just Me And You(7", Promo, Roc) "X" 4X-0142 US 1955 Sell This Version
X-0142 Peppermint Harris - Just Me And You//Need Your Lovin' album art Peppermint Harris Just Me And You//Need Your Lovin'(Shellac, 10", Single) "X", "X" X-0142 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-114 Peppermint Harris I Don't Care / Love At First Sight(7", Single) Combo Records 45-114 US 1956 Sell This Version
319 Peppermint Harris - Angel Child / Ain't No Business album art Peppermint Harris Angel Child / Ain't No Business(7", Promo) Duke 319 US 1960 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris - I Got Loaded / Sick And Tired album art Peppermint Harris, Chris Kenner Peppermint Harris, Chris Kenner - I Got Loaded / Sick And Tired (Single) Imperial US 1964 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris - Little Girl / 24 Hours album art Peppermint Harris Little Girl / 24 Hours (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris - Wait Until It Happens To You album art Peppermint Harris Wait Until It Happens To You (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
Peppermint Harris - Bad Bad Whiskey / Lonesome As Can Be album art Peppermint Harris Bad Bad Whiskey / Lonesome As Can Be (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
742 Peppermint Harris - Markin' Time / Bad Bad Woman album art Peppermint Harris Markin' Time / Bad Bad Woman(7", Single) Jewel Records (3) 742 US 1965 Sell This Version
ACA-5893, ACA-5894 Peppermint Harris - Twenty-Four Hours / I Had A Dream album art Peppermint Harris Twenty-Four Hours / I Had A Dream(7", Single) Special Edition Records, Special Edition Records ACA-5893, ACA-5894 US 1966 Sell This Version
45-3097 Peppermint Harris - I Got Loaded / Tenderly album art "Peppermint Harris"* / Lynn Hope & Orchestra "Peppermint Harris"* / Lynn Hope & Orchestra - I Got Loaded / Tenderly(7", RE) Aladdin (6) 45-3097 US 2000 Sell This Version
45-3130, 45-3097 Peppermint Harris - Maggie's Boogie / I Got Loaded album art Peppermint Harris With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars Peppermint Harris With Maxwell Davis And His All-Stars - Maggie's Boogie / I Got Loaded(7", Single) Aladdin (6), Aladdin (6) 45-3130, 45-3097 UK 2017 Sell This Version