Barney Williams (2)

Real Name:
Luther Dixon
Profile:
Singer, songwriter, producer and guitarist.

Born 8-7-1931 in Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Died 10-22-2009
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

9-30752 Barney Williams (2) - Love Land / Love Me Long, Hold Me Close, Kiss Me Warm And Tender album art Al Hibbler Love Land Al Hibbler - Love Land / Love Me Long, Hold Me Close, Kiss Me Warm And Tender Decca 9-30752 US 1959 Sell This Version
F 5056 Barney Williams (2) - Baby Be Mine / Git Off My Back album art The Melo Gents Git Off My Back (as Williams) The Melo Gents - Baby Be Mine / Git Off My Back (Single) Warner Bros. Records F 5056 US 1959 Sell This Version
106 Barney Williams (2) - I Don't Want To Cry / Just Once album art Chuck Jackson Just Once (as Williams) Chuck Jackson - I Don't Want To Cry / Just Once(7", Single) Wand 106 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP-502, LP-502 Barney Williams (2) - The Shirelles Sing To Trumpets And Strings album art The Shirelles What's Mine Is Yours (as Williams) The Shirelles - The Shirelles Sing To Trumpets And Strings(LP, Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records SLP-502, LP-502 US 1961 Sell This Version
S-501, LP 501 Barney Williams (2) - Tonight's The Night album art The Shirelles Tonight At The Prom (as B. Williams) and 1 more… The Shirelles - Tonight's The Night (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records S-501, LP 501 US 1961 Sell This Version
JAR-601 Barney Williams (2) - Baby It's You / The Things I Want To Hear (Pretty Words) album art The Shirelles Baby It's You The Shirelles - Baby It's You / The Things I Want To Hear (Pretty Words) (Single) Scepter Records JAR-601 UK 1961 Sell This Version
433 Barney Williams (2) - Bless You / Keep Listening To Your Heart  album art Carter-Rays* Bless You Carter-Rays* - Bless You / Keep Listening To Your Heart (7") Mala 433 US 1961 Sell This Version
C.1019 Barney Williams (2) - All The Hits album art Bobby Rydell Baby It's You (as Williams) Bobby Rydell - All The Hits (Album) Cameo C.1019 UK 1962 Sell This Version
430 103 S, 430.103 Barney Williams (2) - Sylvie album art Sylvie* Baby C'est Vous (as B. Williams) Sylvie* - Sylvie (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 430 103 S, 430.103 France 1962 Sell This Version
504, RLP-645, RLP 645 Barney Williams (2) - Baby It's You album art The Shirelles Baby It's You The Shirelles - Baby It's You (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records 504, RLP-645, RLP 645 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
654, WDX 654 Barney Williams (2) - Any Day Now album art Chuck Jackson Just Once (as Williams) Chuck Jackson - Any Day Now (Album) Wand, Wand 654, WDX 654 US 1962 Sell This Version
EX 288 Barney Williams (2) - Délivre-Moi album art Gelou Baby, It's You (as Williams) Gelou - Délivre-Moi(7", EP, Mono) BAM EX 288 France 1962 Sell This Version
47g 973 Barney Williams (2) - Les Vacances Se Suivent album art Sylvie Vartan Baby C'Est Vous (as Williams) Sylvie Vartan - Les Vacances Se Suivent (Single) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 47g 973 Greece 1963 Sell This Version
LCP-1070, LCP 1070 Barney Williams (2) - Chance album art Sylvie Vartan Baby C'est Vous (Baby It's You) Sylvie Vartan - Chance (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LCP-1070, LCP 1070 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
507, SRM-507 Barney Williams (2) - The Shirelles' Greatest Hits album art The Shirelles Baby It's You (as Williams) The Shirelles - The Shirelles' Greatest Hits (Comp) Scepter Records, Scepter Records 507, SRM-507 US 1963 Sell This Version
PCS 3042 Barney Williams (2) - Please Please Me album art The Beatles Baby It's You (as Williams) The Beatles - Please Please Me (Album) Parlophone PCS 3042 UK 1963 Sell This Version
F.11876 Barney Williams (2) - Baby It's You album art Dave Berry Baby It's You (as Williams) Dave Berry - Baby It's You (Single) Decca F.11876 UK 1963 Sell This Version
VJLP 1062, VJLP 1065 Barney Williams (2) - The Beatles Vs The Four Seasons album art The Beatles Vs The Four Seasons Baby It's You (as Williams) The Beatles Vs The Four Seasons - The Beatles Vs The Four Seasons (Album, Comp) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VJLP 1062, VJLP 1065 US 1964 Sell This Version
T 6054, T-6054 Barney Williams (2) - Twist And Shout album art The Beatles Baby It's You (as William) The Beatles - Twist And Shout (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records T 6054, T-6054 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
MOFB 287 Barney Williams (2) - The Beatles Again album art The Beatles Baby It's You (as Williams) The Beatles - The Beatles Again (Comp) Odeon MOFB 287 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
SCX 3533 Barney Williams (2) - Helen Hits Out! album art Helen Shapiro Baby It's You (as Williams) Helen Shapiro - Helen Hits Out! (Album) Columbia SCX 3533 UK 1964 Sell This Version
DSOE 16.574 Barney Williams (2) - Boys album art The Beatles Baby It's You = Eres Como Una Muñeca (as Williams) The Beatles - Boys (EP) Odeon DSOE 16.574 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
OR 7041, OR-7041 Barney Williams (2) - Meet The Beatles album art The Beatles Baby, It's You = ベイビー・イッツ・ユー (as Williams) The Beatles - Meet The Beatles (Album) Odeon, Odeon OR 7041, OR-7041 Japan 1964 Sell This Version
GEOS 225 Barney Williams (2) - I Feel Fine album art The Beatles The Beatles - I Feel Fine (EP) Parlophone GEOS 225 Denmark 1964 Sell This Version
31,885, 31.885 Barney Williams (2) - Sylvie Vartan album art Sylvie Vartan Baby C'est Vous (Baby It's You) (as Williams) Sylvie Vartan - Sylvie Vartan(LP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 31,885, 31.885 South Africa 1964 Sell This Version