Quinton Claunch

Real Name:
Quinton M. Claunch
Profile:
American songwriter, guitarist and founding member of The Blue Seal Pals. Claunch formed with Rudolph V. "Doc" Russell on August 11, 1964 Goldwax Records. He was born 1922 in Tishomingo, Mississippi.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Quinton Claunch - Sun: The Roots Of Rock: Volume 10: Sun Country album art Various Got You On My Mind Various - Sun: The Roots Of Rock: Volume 10: Sun Country (Comp, Album) Charly Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - The Legendary Sun Performers album art Warren Smith (3) Black Jack David and 3 more… Warren Smith (3) - The Legendary Sun Performers (Comp) Charly Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
SPO-132 Quinton Claunch - The Sun Story, Vol. 7 album art Warren Smith (3) Warren Smith (3) - The Sun Story, Vol. 7(LP, Comp) Spotlight (4) SPO-132 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
CR 3026 Quinton Claunch - Rockabilly Rules OK? album art Various Ubangi Stomp Various - Rockabilly Rules OK?(LP, Comp) Charly Records, Bellaphon CR 3026 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Sun: Rock'n'Roll Collection: Volume 9: Sun Country album art Various Got You On My Mind Various - Sun: Rock'n'Roll Collection: Volume 9: Sun Country (Comp) Sun (9) Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Rockabilly's Main Man album art Charlie Feathers I've Been Deceived and 3 more… Charlie Feathers - Rockabilly's Main Man (Comp) Charly Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Up Through The Years 1954-57 album art Carl Perkins Turn Around and 2 more… Carl Perkins - Up Through The Years 1954-57 (Comp) Bear Family Records Germany 1986 Sell This Version
SS-27 Quinton Claunch - Honky Tonk Gal: Rare And Unissued Sun Masters album art Carl Perkins Let The Jukebox Keep On Playing (Alternate Version) and 2 more… Carl Perkins - Honky Tonk Gal: Rare And Unissued Sun Masters(LP, Comp) Rounder Records SS-27 US 1989 Sell This Version
Rev 209 Quinton Claunch - Get With It: Essential Recordings (1954-69) album art Charlie Feathers Charlie Feathers - Get With It: Essential Recordings (1954-69)(2xCD, Comp) Revenant Rev 209 US 1998 Sell This Version
BCD 16752 AR Quinton Claunch - Carl Rocks album art Carl Perkins Carl Perkins - Carl Rocks(CD, Comp, Dig) Bear Family Records BCD 16752 AR Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Quinton Claunch - I've Been Deceived / Peepin' Eyes album art Charlie Feathers I've Been Deceived (as Q. Claunch) Charlie Feathers - I've Been Deceived / Peepin' Eyes (Single) Flip Records Inc. US 1955 Sell This Version
61364 Quinton Claunch - Daydreamin' / The Texas Special album art Doug Bragg* Daydreamin' (as Claunch) Doug Bragg* - Daydreamin' / The Texas Special(Shellac, 10") Coral 61364 US 1955 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Ten Cats Down / Finders Keepers album art Miller Sisters Miller Sisters - Ten Cats Down / Finders Keepers (Single) Sun (9) US 1956 Sell This Version
231 Quinton Claunch - Defrost Your Heart / A Wedding Gown Of White album art Charlie Feathers Charlie Feathers - Defrost Your Heart / A Wedding Gown Of White(7", Single) Sun (9) 231 US 1956 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - I'm Serious / If You Loved Me album art Bobby Chandler And His Stardusters I'm Serious (as Claunch) Bobby Chandler And His Stardusters - I'm Serious / If You Loved Me OJ Records Inc. US 1957 Sell This Version
45-15560 Quinton Claunch - I'm Serious album art The Hilltoppers I'm Serious (as Claunch) The Hilltoppers - I'm Serious(7", Single) Dot Records 45-15560 US 1957 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Wanda Jackson album art Wanda Jackson Day Dreaming (as Claunch) Wanda Jackson - Wanda Jackson (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1958 Sell This Version
45-HL-1379 Quinton Claunch - You Are My Sunshine album art Carl McVoy Tootsie (as Claunch) Carl McVoy - You Are My Sunshine(7", Single) London Records 45-HL-1379 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
45-2007 Quinton Claunch - Tommy / He's The Most album art Fern Fisher Fern Fisher - Tommy / He's The Most(7") Hi Records 45-2007 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-2002 Quinton Claunch - Daydreamin' / Little John's Gone album art Carl McVoy Little John's Gone (as Claunch) and 1 more… Carl McVoy - Daydreamin' / Little John's Gone(7", Single) Hi Records 45-2002 US 1958 Sell This Version
E-1055 Quinton Claunch - Puddle Jumper / Sultry album art Davey Dee And The Mudcats Puddle Jumper (as Q. Claunch) Davey Dee And The Mudcats - Puddle Jumper / Sultry(7") Ember Records (3) E-1055 US 1959 Sell This Version
501 Quinton Claunch - Love Is My Business / Easy Goin' Guy album art Cliff Gleaves Love Is My Business (as Claunch) Cliff Gleaves - Love Is My Business / Easy Goin' Guy(7") Summer (3) 501 US 1959 Sell This Version
101 Quinton Claunch - Dinky John / South Of Chicago album art Charlie Morgan (6) South Of Chicago (as Claunch) and 1 more… Charlie Morgan (6) - Dinky John / South Of Chicago(7", Single) Walmay 101 US 1960 Sell This Version
1619 Oboe Tradin' Stamps (as Q. Claunch) Oboe - Tradin' Stamps / Mother-In-Law Trouble(7", Promo) Savoy Records 1619 US 1963 Sell This Version
Quinton Claunch - Day Dreamin' / Angel Of My Dream album art Norm West* Day Dreamin' (as Claunch) Norm West* - Day Dreamin' / Angel Of My Dream Hi Records US 1964 Sell This Version