Carles Santos

Real Name:
Carles Santos Ventura
Profile:
Carles Santos (born July 1, 1940, Vinaròs, Spain - died November, 4, 2017, Vinaròs, Spain) was a Spanish pianist, composer, painter, sculptor, photographer, filmmaker, and performance artist. Founder with Josep Maria Mestres Quadreny of Grupo Instrumental Catalán (GIC) in 1970s.

Discography:
1977 Piano - Obres de Cowell, Cage, Webern, Stockhausen i Mestres-Quadreny (Edigsa)
1981 Voice Tracks (P. A. Taylor)
1984 Pianotrack (Linterna Música)
1986 Perturbación inesperada (Linterna Música)
1988 Carles Santos: Piano (Grabaciones Accidentales)
1989 Five Voices - Greetje Bijma/Shelley Hirsch/Anna Homler/David Moss/Carles Santos (Intakt Records)
1991 Belmonte - Banda Simfònica de la Unió Musical de Llíria - Carles Santos (Virgin España)
1992 Música para las Ceremonias Olímpicas Barcelona 92 - Fanfàrria de Cerimònies, Banda Simfònica de la Unió Musical de Llíria, Cor de València, cor d'Asdrúbila, Orquestra Ciutat de Barcelona - Carles Santos (On the Rocks)
1993 Promenade Concert: Músical per a una acció original de Xavier Olivé. 20 d’Abril de 1993 (Fundació Joan Miró)
1995 Himne del Segon Congrès Català de Cuina (Indústria Cultural)
1995 La porca i vibràtica teclúria (Institut d'Edicions de la Diputació de Barcelona)
1998 Un dit és un dit (CD inclós en el número 9 de la revista "Cave Canis", Barcelona 1999)
2001 L'adéu de Lucrècia Borja (Universitat de València)
2002 Sama Samaruck Suck Suck (Ópera-Circ) (K. Indústria Cultural)
2006 Amores Cage (Dahiz Producciones)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AHMC10/101 Carles Santos - Cristofor Taltabull I Els Seus Deixebles album art Carles Santos, Montserrat Martorell Carles Santos, Montserrat Martorell - Cristofor Taltabull I Els Seus Deixebles(LP, Album) Edigsa AHMC10/101 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
AZ 70/11 Carles Santos - Obres album art Carles Santos Obres De Cowell*, Cage*, Webern*, Stockhausen*, Mestres-Quadreny* Carles Santos Obres De Cowell*, Cage*, Webern*, Stockhausen*, Mestres-Quadreny* - Obres(LP, Album) Edigsa AZ 70/11 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
CS-007 Carles Santos - Voice Tracks album art Carles Santos Voice Tracks(LP) P.A. Taylor CS-007 US 1981 Sell This Version
A 584 - 007, a 584-007 Carles Santos - Pianotrack album art Carles Santos Pianotrack(LP) Linterna Música, Linterna Música A 584 - 007, a 584-007 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
A 586-013 Carles Santos - Perturbacion Inesperada album art Carles Santos Perturbacion Inesperada(LP) Linterna Música A 586-013 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
recorthings 7 Carles Santos - Chord: B Major / B♭ Minor 9  /  Gong! (Transcription For Low Strings) album art Philip Corner & Carles Santos Philip Corner & Carles Santos - Chord: B Major / B♭ Minor 9 / Gong! (Transcription For Low Strings)(Cass) Exit & Exempla recorthings 7 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
GA-220 Carles Santos - Piano album art Carles Santos Piano(LP, Album) Grabaciones Accidentales GA-220 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
CD 904-4 Carles Santos - Perturbacion Inesperada album art Carles Santos Perturbacion Inesperada(CD, Album, S/Edition) Linterna Música CD 904-4 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
(T) 211827 Carles Santos - Belmonte album art Carles Santos Belmonte(LP) Virgin (T) 211827 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
SDCD002 Carles Santos - Musica Para Las Ceremonias Barcelona '92 album art Carles Santos Musica Para Las Ceremonias Barcelona '92(CD, Album) On The Rocks SDCD002 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
25.1538 Carles Santos - Percussió...Ara! album art Xavier Joaquín, Stockhausen* / Santos* / Xenakis* / Puértolas* / Guinjoan* / Benguerel* / Marco* Xavier Joaquín, Stockhausen* / Santos* / Xenakis* / Puértolas* / Guinjoan* / Benguerel* / Marco* - Percussió...Ara!(CD, Album) Àudiovisuals de Sarrià 25.1538 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
AH 098 Carles Santos - L'Adéu De Lucrècia Borja album art Carles Santos L'Adéu De Lucrècia Borja(CD, Album) Ars Harmonica AH 098 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
KWCD 017 Carles Santos - Sama Samaruck Suck Suck album art Carles Santos Sama Samaruck Suck Suck(CD, Album, O-C) K Industria Cultural, S.L. KWCD 017 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
SATKCD063 Carles Santos - Codi O Estigma? album art Carles Santos Codi O Estigma?(CD, Album) Satélite K SATKCD063 Spain 2009 Sell This Version
SATKCD101 Carles Santos - Maquinofòbiapianolera album art Carles Santos & CaboSanRoque* Carles Santos & CaboSanRoque* - Maquinofòbiapianolera(CD, Album) Satélite K SATKCD101 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
Purrrrrj002 Carles Santos - Vampir, Cuadecuc album art Carles Santos Vampir, Cuadecuc(LP, Ltd + CD) purge.xxx Purrrrrj002 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FLEX 1 Carles Santos - Pertorbació Inesperada  album art Carles Santos / Marielena Roqué Carles Santos / Marielena Roqué - Pertorbació Inesperada (Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Promo) Hi-Fi Discos Electrónica FLEX 1 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
VF244 Carles Santos - The Proposal album art Carles Santos, Amalia Ulman Carles Santos, Amalia Ulman - The Proposal(12", Ltd) The Vinyl factory VF244 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FJM 1 Carles Santos - Promenade Concert (Musica Per A Una Acio Original De Xavier Olivé album art Carles Santos Promenade Concert (Musica Per A Una Acio Original De Xavier Olivé(CD) Fundació Joan Miró FJM 1 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
846-CD Carles Santos - CAGE album art Carles Santos, Amores Grup de Percussió, John Cage Carles Santos, Amores Grup de Percussió, John Cage - CAGE(CD) EGT 846-CD Spain 2000 Sell This Version