Don RobeyCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Don Deadric Robey
Profile:
Songwriter, producer and record executive, born 1 November 1903 in Houston, Texas, died 16 June 1975 in Houston, Texas.
BMI denotes his name Don D Robey CAE/IPI #: 26265985 with 701 work titles.

Founder and owner of several record labels, such as Peacock Records (founded 1949) and Back Beat (2) Records (founded 1957). Since 1952 he was also the owner of Duke Records. He also owned the mid 60's label Sure-Shot

As a songwriter, Robey often used the pseudonym Deadric Malone.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Loading