Soupy Sales

Real Name:
Milton Supman
Profile:
American comedian and actor, born 8 January 1926 in Franklinton, North Carolina, USA and died 22 October 2009 in Bronx, New York, USA. Father of Hunt Sales and Tony Sales.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

R-6010 Soupy Sales - The Soupy Sales Show album art Soupy Sales The Soupy Sales Show (Album) Reprise Records R-6010 US 1961 Sell This Version
ABC-503 Soupy Sales - Spy With A Pie album art Soupy Sales Spy With A Pie (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-503 US 1965 Sell This Version
R 6052 Soupy Sales - Up In The Air album art Soupy Sales Up In The Air Reprise Records R 6052 US 1965 Sell This Version
ABC-517 Soupy Sales - Soupy Sales Sez Do The Mouse! And Other Teen Hits album art Soupy Sales Soupy Sales Sez Do The Mouse! And Other Teen Hits (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-517 USA & Canada 1965 Sell This Version
MS686DJ Soupy Sales - A Bag of Soup album art Soupy Sales A Bag of Soup Motown MS686DJ US 1969 Sell This Version
LP7412, SCF-1 Soupy Sales - Elbo Elf (The Package Master Of Christmas) album art Soupy Sales Elbo Elf (The Package Master Of Christmas)(LP, Album, Gat) SCF Records, SCF Records LP7412, SCF-1 US 1971 Sell This Version
none Soupy Sales - Hot News album art Bernie Taupin, Soupy Sales Bernie Taupin, Soupy Sales - Hot News(LP, Transcription) Hot News Publishing none US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA 5274 Soupy Sales - Still Soupy After All These Years album art Soupy Sales Still Soupy After All These Years(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA 5274 US 1981 Sell This Version
SHOW #27 Soupy Sales Soupy Sales Moldy Oldies(3xLP, Transcription) NBC Radio Entertainment SHOW #27 US 1986 Sell This Version
SSMO-032 Soupy Sales - Soupy Sales Moldy Oldies Show album art Soupy Sales Soupy Sales Moldy Oldies Show(3xLP, Transcription) NBC Radio Entertainment SSMO-032 US 1986 Sell This Version
SHOW #51 Soupy Sales Soupy Sales Moldy Oldies(3xLP, Transcription) NBC Radio Entertainment SHOW #51 US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

00188 Soupy Sales - Bingity Bangity Bus album art Soupy Sales Bingity Bangity Bus(7") Wonderland Records (7) 00188 US 1950 Sell This Version
R-20,041 Soupy Sales - Hippy's Cha Cha Hips album art Soupy Sales Hippy's Cha Cha Hips Reprise Records R-20,041 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-20, 108 Soupy Sales - My Baby's Got A Crush On Frankenstein / Doggone Doggie album art Soupy Sales My Baby's Got A Crush On Frankenstein / Doggone Doggie (Single) Reprise Records R-20, 108 US 1962 Sell This Version
none Soupy Sales - Pie In The Face album art Soupy Sales Pie In The Face(Acetate, 12", S/Sided, Loc) Reprise Records none US 1962 Sell This Version
R-200,064 Soupy Sales - Soupy's Theme / Because Of Black Tooth album art Soupy Sales Soupy's Theme / Because Of Black Tooth(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Reprise Records R-200,064 US 1962 Sell This Version
244 Soupy Sales - Santa Claus Is Surfin' To Town album art Soupy Sales Santa Claus Is Surfin' To Town(7", Promo) Reprise Records 244 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-10681 Soupy Sales - Speedy Gonzales/ Hey, Pearl album art Soupy Sales Speedy Gonzales/ Hey, Pearl (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10681 US 1965 Sell This Version
45-10646 Soupy Sales - The Mouse / Pachalafaka album art Soupy Sales The Mouse / Pachalafaka (Single) ABC-Paramount 45-10646 US 1965 Sell This Version
10747 Soupy Sales - I'm A Bird Watching Man album art Soupy Sales I'm A Bird Watching Man(7", Promo) ABC Records 10747 US 1965 Sell This Version
00187 Soupy Sales - Silly Sidney album art Soupy Sales Silly Sidney(7") Wonderland Records (7) 00187 US 1965 Sell This Version
5766 Soupy Sales - Use Your Noggin' album art Soupy Sales Use Your Noggin' (Single) Capitol Records 5766 US 1966 Sell This Version
5752 Soupy Sales - Spanish Flea / That Wasn't No Girl album art Soupy Sales Spanish Flea / That Wasn't No Girl(7", Promo) Capitol Records 5752 US 1966 Sell This Version
F. 5752 Soupy Sales - That Wasn't No Girl / Spanish Flea album art Soupy Sales That Wasn't No Girl / Spanish Flea(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F. 5752 Greece 1966 Sell This Version
M 1141 Soupy Sales - Muck-Arty-Park album art Soupy Sales Muck-Arty-Park (Single) Motown M 1141 US 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

adamant2

adamant2

January 19, 2017
An Obscure request for info related to Soupy Sales single "Tom Jones (Push & Pull)". As well as the previously mentioned record I also have 'Push and Pull (The Tom Jones)' by The U-DWI Peoples Paraphernalia (Brunswick 1972). These two records sound so similar I had to play them a few times to be sure they are different. I think the backing track maybe be identical but there are definite differences on the vocals, including shouts of "Go Soupy Go" in the background on the Soupy Sales version. Anyway, just wondering if anyone knows if it is the same backing track or how Brunswick came to release to virtually identical records in a short space of time?
FairfaxHS

FairfaxHS

March 21, 2015
The "Soupy's Theme" in the video on this page is not the original recorded version used on the TV show. The original is on the first LP, "The Soupy Sales Show."
FairfaxHS

FairfaxHS

March 21, 2015
The Reprise "Up In The Air" LP is 1962, not 1965.
FairfaxHS

FairfaxHS

March 21, 2015
There is a stereo version of "Spy With A Pie."
jlrake

jlrake

September 28, 2013
Unlisted here's the compilation CD of his Reprise work (I believe he released a second album on the label) on Rhino Records' Hand made imprint (apparently defunct, but why?!), which I have.
jlrake

jlrake

February 5, 2013
I've a Rhino Handmade CD compiling his Reprise album listed above and another of his on the same label. Here's a lil' something on it-http://www.cduniverse.com/productinfo.asp?pid=7917797

Videos (17) Edit