Fabiola Socas

Real Name:
Fabiola Socas Luis
Profile:
Fabiola Socas is an active singer, pianist, composer and musical researcher from the Canary Islands. She was born in Icod de los Vinos (Tenerife) in 1977 and has developed her musical studies in the island Conservatorio of Music from Santa Cruz de Tenerife until getting the highest degree in Composition and Piano. She started singing folk music (isas, folías...) from very young age and soon became a very recognizable voice among the other local folk singers ( named "cantadores" instead of "cantantes"), performing along the whole archipelago and mainland, in Spain. Eventually, she started exploring other generes mainly fusion, experimental avant-garde and jazz although with a base on folk roots most of the times. She is nowadays an important character in the cultural scenery in the islands being a defender of the ancestral legacy in the musical context. Because she born totally blind, she performes with her guide dog "Orlee" at her side. She is the daughter of Carmelo Socas, singer of traditional music form Tenerife and Venezuela. She has an extensive catalogue of collaborations with other musicians from the Canary Islands such as Los Sabandeños, Mestisay, Benito Cabrera, Pedro Guerra, Jose Manuel Ramos, Domingo Luis Rodríguez "El Colorao", Olga Guillot, Olga Ramos, etc. She has become recently part of the combo of canarian - north african music Ait Nahaya.
[a6919212]

Artist

Albums

CCPC-CD-362 Fabiola Socas - Canarias. Las Canciones De La Identidad album art Los Sabandeños, Mestisay, Benito Cabrera, Olga Cerpa, Dacio Ferrera, Fabiola Socas, Federico Santana, José Manuel Ramos (2), Candelaria González, Perico Lino, Olga Ramos, Manuel Alonso, Pancho Gonzalez, Mari Carmen González, Hector Gonzalez, Victor Batista, Lucía Martín, Ramón Correa Los Sabandeños, Mestisay, Benito Cabrera, Olga Cerpa, Dacio Ferrera, Fabiola Socas, Federico Santana, José Manuel Ramos (2), Candelaria González, Perico Lino, Olga Ramos, Manuel Alonso, Pancho Gonzalez, Mari Carmen González, Hector Gonzalez, Victor Batista, Lucía Martín, Ramón Correa - Canarias. Las Canciones De La Identidad(CD) CCPC (2) CCPC-CD-362 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
2-SNICD-144 Fabiola Socas - La Noche De Canarias album art Luis Morera, Olga Cerpa, Benito Cabrera, José Antonio Ramos, Dacio Ferrera, Hector Gonzalez, José Manuel Ramos (2), Fabiola Socas, Gines Cedrés, Esther Ovejero, Coro Océano, Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife Luis Morera, Olga Cerpa, Benito Cabrera, José Antonio Ramos, Dacio Ferrera, Hector Gonzalez, José Manuel Ramos (2), Fabiola Socas, Gines Cedrés, Esther Ovejero, Coro Océano, Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife - La Noche De Canarias(2xCD) Manzana 2-SNICD-144 Spain 1999 Sell This Version
EM CD-122 Fabiola Socas - Poemas album art Fabiola Socas Poemas(CD, Album) Estudios Multitrack EM CD-122 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
PLC 258 Fabiola Socas - Mar de Ánimas album art Fabiola Socas Mar de Ánimas(CD, Num) Azel Producciones PLC 258 Spain 2002 Sell This Version
none Fabiola Socas - El Viento y Las Adelfas album art Fabiola Socas, Elsa Lòpez, Juan Carlos Pérez Brito, Domingo Rodriguez Oramas "El Colorao" Fabiola Socas, Elsa Lòpez, Juan Carlos Pérez Brito, Domingo Rodriguez Oramas "El Colorao" - El Viento y Las Adelfas(CD, Album) Not On Label none Spain 2005 Sell This Version
GEO009©2014 Fabiola Socas - En el camino album art Fabiola Socas, Samuel Aguilar Fabiola Socas, Samuel Aguilar - En el camino(CD, Album) Geo Ediciones GEO009©2014 Spain 2014 Sell This Version
FSLCD001 Fabiola Socas - Álbum de Recuerdos. Carmelo Socas album art Carmelo Socas, Fabiola Socas Carmelo Socas, Fabiola Socas - Álbum de Recuerdos. Carmelo Socas(CD, Album, S/Edition) Fabiola Socas FSLCD001 Spain 2016 Sell This Version