George Wyle

George Wyle

Real Name:
Bernard Weissman
Profile:
Composer, Orchestra leader, Pianist (born March 22, 1916, New York City - died May 2, 2003).

Best known for composing "The Ballad of Gilligan's Island", the theme song to the television sitcom "Gilligan's Island" and the Christmas standard, "It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year", first recorded by Andy Williams in 1963.
In the late 1940s and early 1950s his orchestra served as backup for a number of Columbia Records singers, including Doris Day.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a692116]

Artist

George Wyle Discography Tracks

Albums

George Wyle Hawaiian Holiday George Wyle Orchestra And Chorus (Album) Imperial Japan 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-343 George Wyle With The Gus Norman Singers George Wyle With The Gus Norman Singers - I'm Just Wild About Harry(7") Denny Records D-343 US Unknown Sell This Version