Doc Watson

Doc Watson

Real Name:
Arthel Lane Watson
Profile:
Doc Watson (born March 3, 1923, Deep Gap, North Carolina, USA - died May 29, 2012, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA) was an American guitar player, songwriter and singer of bluegrass, folk, country, blues and gospel music. Grandfather of Richard Watson (2).

Doc Watson recorded over 50 albums, won seven Grammy awards as well as a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. In 1997, Doc received the National Medal of Arts and in 2000 he was inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Honor.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Doc Watson Discography Tracks

Albums

Jean Ritchie And Doc Watson Jean Ritchie And Doc Watson - Jean Ritchie And Doc Watson At Folk City (Album) Folkways Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Doc Watson (Album) Vanguard UK 1964 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Southbound (Album) Vanguard US 1966 Sell This Version
Flatt & Scruggs With Doc Watson Flatt & Scruggs With Doc Watson - Strictly Instrumental (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Home Again! (Album) Vanguard UK 1967 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Good Deal! Doc Watson In Nashville Vanguard Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Featuring Merle Watson Doc Watson Featuring Merle Watson - Doc Watson On Stage (Album) Vanguard, Vanguard UK 1970 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Elementary Doctor Watson (Album, Comp) Poppy US 1972 Sell This Version
UAS 9801, UAS-9801 The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby - Will The Circle Be Unbroken(3xLP, Album, Gat) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS 9801, UAS-9801 US 1972 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Memories (Album) United Artists Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Doc And The Boys (Album) United Artists Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Doc Watson, Fred Price, Clint Howard Doc Watson, Fred Price, Clint Howard - Old Timey Concert (Album) Vanguard France 1977 Sell This Version
Chet Atkins / Doc Watson Chet Atkins / Doc Watson - Reflections (Album) RCA US 1980 Sell This Version
44.008 Doc Watson With Merle Watson, T. Michael Coleman Doc Watson With Merle Watson, T. Michael Coleman - Red Rocking Chair(LP, Album) L+R Records 44.008 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Out In The Country (Comp, Album) Intermedia US 1982 Sell This Version
Doc Watson Riding The Midnight Train (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1986 Sell This Version
Arthel 'Doc' Watson* Portrait (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1987 Sell This Version
RR 3010 Clint Howard - Doc Watson And The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys Clint Howard - Doc Watson And The Blue Ridge Mountain Boys - Favorites Of Clint Howard-Doc Watson(LP, Album) Rutabaga Records RR 3010 US 1988 Sell This Version
Doc Watson On Praying Ground (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
ALA 1005 Doc Watson Songs For Little Pickers(Cass) Alacazam! ALA 1005 USA & Canada 1990 Sell This Version
SH3786 Doc Watson Doc Watson Sings Songs For Little People(CD, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH3786 US 1990 Sell This Version
Doc Watson My Dear Old Southern Home (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) Japan 1991 Sell This Version
SHCD-3836 Doc Watson Docabilly(CD, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SHCD-3836 US 1995 Sell This Version
ACD-25 Doc Watson & David Grisman Doc Watson & David Grisman - Doc & Dawg(HDCD, Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-25 US 1997 Sell This Version
Del McCoury, Doc Watson & Mac Wiseman Del McCoury, Doc Watson & Mac Wiseman - Mac, Doc & Del (Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) US 1998 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

February 4, 2017
(Doc Watson) Frosty Morn 'Round the Table Again 2002
Label Sugar Hill [SUG CD 3935] CD 2002
'Round the Table Again is the title of a recording by American folk music and country blues artist Doc Watson and Frosty Morn, released in 2002. The group, Frosty Morn, was formed by Watson's son Merle shortly before his death in 1985. Merles's son Richard Watson on guitar took Merle's spot in band

Videos (23) Edit