Carter Stanley

Real Name:
Carter Glen Stanley
Profile:
Born August 27, 1925, Big Spraddle Creek, Virginia, USA.
Died December 1, 1966, Bristol, Tennessee, USA.

An American bluegrass music lead singer, songwriter, and rhythm guitar player. He formed The Stanley Brothers together with his brother Ralph. The Stanley Brothers are generally acknowledged as the first band after Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys to play in the bluegrass genre. According to some historians, their recording of "Molly and Tenbrooks" (aka "The Racehorse Song") marked the beginning of bluegrass as a genre. In 1992 he was posthumously inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Honour.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

NR14346 Carter Stanley - Gateway Bluegrass Ages And Ages Ago album art Various Weary Heart You Stole Away Various - Gateway Bluegrass Ages And Ages Ago(LP, Album, Ltd) Lee Mace's Ozark Opry, Inc. NR14346 US 1982 Sell This Version
CD119 Carter Stanley - It's Hymn-Time Volume One album art Various Hold Fast To The Right and 2 more… Various - It's Hymn-Time Volume One(CD, Album) Wango Records CD119 US 2002 Sell This Version
CD120 Carter Stanley - It's Hymn-Time Volume Two album art Various Drifting Too Far From The Shore and 2 more… Various - It's Hymn-Time Volume Two(CD, Album) Wango Records CD120 US 2002 Sell This Version

Compilations

SLP 9-409 Carter Stanley - The Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol. 7 album art Various If I Lose Various - The Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol. 7(2xLP, Comp) Starday Records SLP 9-409 US 1967 Sell This Version
HA-B 8355 Carter Stanley - Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol.12 album art Various If I Lose Various - Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol.12(LP, Comp, Mon) London Records HA-B 8355 UK 1968 Sell This Version
SLP 9-451 Carter Stanley - Country Music Memorial album art Various Little Maggie Various - Country Music Memorial(2xLP, Comp) Starday Records SLP 9-451 US 1970 Sell This Version
LS 3260/ 1-2, 6.28164 Carter Stanley - Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol. 4 album art Various If I Lose Various - Country Music Hall Of Fame Vol. 4(2xLP, Comp, Gat) London Records, London Records LS 3260/ 1-2, 6.28164 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
SFW CD 40091 Carter Stanley - There Is No Eye: Music For Photographs album art Various Come All You Tenderhearted Various - There Is No Eye: Music For Photographs(HDCD, Comp, Dig) Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40091 US 2001 Sell This Version
BCD 16849 BK Carter Stanley - American Folk & Country Music Festival album art Various Introduction Various - American Folk & Country Music Festival(2xCD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16849 BK Germany 2007 Sell This Version
LP-GC-1010 Carter Stanley - Golden Classics Volume 8 album art Various If I Lose Various - Golden Classics Volume 8(LP, Comp) Country Music Record Club Of America LP-GC-1010 US Unknown Sell This Version