Earl Scruggs

Real Name:
Earl Eugene Scruggs
Profile:
Earl Scruggs (born January 6, 1924, Shelby, North Carolina, USA - died March 28, 2012, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American banjo player and musician, noted for perfecting and popularizing a 3-finger style (now called Scruggs style) on the 5-string banjo that is a defining characteristic of bluegrass music. Along with Lester Flatt he founded The Foggy Mountain Boys. He first reached a mainstream audience in the early 1960's through his performance on "The Ballad of Jed Clampett", the theme for the TV series The Beverly Hillbillies.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Earl Scruggs - 5-String Banjo Instruction Album album art Earl Scruggs 5-String Banjo Instruction Album (Album) Earl Scruggs & Sons, Inc. US 1967 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Nashville's Rock album art Earl Scruggs Nashville's Rock (Album) Columbia US 1970 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby And The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Jimmie Fadden, Jeff Hanna, Jim Ibbotson*, John McEuen And Les Thompson - Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Live At Kansas State album art Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue - Live At Kansas State (Album) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - I Saw The Light With Some Help From My Friends album art Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue - I Saw The Light With Some Help From My Friends (Album) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Dueling Banjos album art Earl Scruggs Dueling Banjos (Album) Columbia US 1973 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - The Storyteller And The Banjo Man album art Earl Scruggs & Tom T. Hall Earl Scruggs & Tom T. Hall - The Storyteller And The Banjo Man (Album) Columbia Australia 1982 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Top Of The World album art Earl Scruggs Top Of The World (Album) CBS US 1983 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - American Made - World Played album art Earl Scruggs American Made - World Played (Album) Columbia US 1984 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Earl Scruggs And Friends album art Earl Scruggs Earl Scruggs And Friends (Album) MCA Nashville US 2001 Sell This Version
116 610 526-2 Earl Scruggs - The Three Pickers album art Earl Scruggs / Doc Watson / Ricky Skaggs Earl Scruggs / Doc Watson / Ricky Skaggs - The Three Pickers(CD, Album) Rounder Records 116 610 526-2 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-45218 Earl Scruggs - Nashville Skyline Rag album art Earl Scruggs Nashville Skyline Rag(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Columbia 4-45218 US 1970 Sell This Version
4-45218 Earl Scruggs - Train Number Forty-Five album art Earl Scruggs Train Number Forty-Five(7") Columbia 4-45218 US 1970 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Lonesome Ruben /  East Virginia Blues  album art Earl Scruggs Lonesome Ruben / East Virginia Blues Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs -  The Brand New Tennessee Waltz / Foggy Mountain Breakdown album art Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue* Earl Scruggs And The Earl Scruggs Revue* - The Brand New Tennessee Waltz / Foggy Mountain Breakdown (Single) Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
4-45919 Earl Scruggs - If I'd Only Come And Gone album art Earl Scruggs If I'd Only Come And Gone(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45919 US 1973 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Sittin' On Top Of The World album art Earl Scruggs Sittin' On Top Of The World Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - There Ain't No Country Music On This Jukebox album art Tom T. Hall And Earl Scruggs Tom T. Hall And Earl Scruggs - There Ain't No Country Music On This Jukebox Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Song Of The South album art Tom T. Hall And Earl Scruggs Tom T. Hall And Earl Scruggs - Song Of The South Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
38-04717 Earl Scruggs - Pedal To The Metal album art Earl Scruggs Pedal To The Metal(7", Promo) Columbia 38-04717 US 1984 Sell This Version
429 671 BE Earl Scruggs - Western Songs album art Carl Smith (3), Earl Scruggs, Lefty Frizzell, Ray Price Carl Smith (3), Earl Scruggs, Lefty Frizzell, Ray Price - Western Songs(7", EP, Single) Philips 429 671 BE Germany Unknown Sell This Version
38-03777 Earl Scruggs - Could You Love Me One More Time album art Earl Scruggs Could You Love Me One More Time(7", Promo) Columbia 38-03777 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

06, P 13911 Earl Scruggs - The Original Bluegrass Band album art Bill Monroe With Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs Bill Monroe With Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs - The Original Bluegrass Band(LP, Comp) Rounder Special Series, CBS 06, P 13911 US 1978 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6478 Earl Scruggs - Dueling Banjos/Live At Kansas State album art Earl Scruggs Dueling Banjos/Live At Kansas State(CD, Comp, RE) Collectables COL-CD-6478 US 2000 Sell This Version
Earl Scruggs - Classic Bluegrass Live 1959-1966 album art Earl Scruggs Classic Bluegrass Live 1959-1966 (Comp) Vanguard US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit