Lester Flatt

Lester Flatt

Real Name:
Lester Raymond Flatt
Profile:
Lester Flatt (born June 19, 1914, Overtone County, Tennessee, USA - died May 11, 1979, Nashville, Tennessee, USA) was an American singer and guitarist. He was one of the pioneers of bluegrass music. Along with Earl Scruggs he founded the The Foggy Mountain Boys. He first reached a mainstream audience in the early 1960's through his performance on "The Ballad of Jed Clampett", the theme for the TV series The Beverly Hillbillies.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lester Flatt Discography

Albums

CS 1006 Lester Flatt Flatt Out(LP, Album) Columbia CS 1006 US 1970 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman - Lester 'N' Mac (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
LSP-4495 Lester Flatt Flatt On Victor(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4495 US 1971 Sell This Version
LSP-4688 Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman - On The South Bound(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4688 US 1972 Sell This Version
LSP-4633 Lester Flatt Kentucky Ridgerunner(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-4633 US 1972 Sell This Version
APL1-0131 Lester Flatt Country Boy Featuring Feudin' Banjos(LP, Album) RCA APL1-0131 US 1973 Sell This Version
APL1-0309 Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt & Mac Wiseman - Over The Hills To The Poorhouse(LP, Album) RCA APL1-0309 US 1973 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt Live Bluegrass Festival (Album) RCA US 1974 Sell This Version
APL1-0470 Lester Flatt Before You Go(LP, Album) RCA APL1-0470 US 1974 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt Lester Raymond Flatt (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt Foggy Mountain Breakdown (Album) RCA Canada 1972 Sell This Version
PO-293 Lester Flatt Rollin'(LP, Album) Power Pak PO-293 US 1976 Sell This Version
06, P 13911 Bill Monroe With Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs Bill Monroe With Lester Flatt And Earl Scruggs - The Original Bluegrass Band(LP, Comp) Rounder Special Series, CBS 06, P 13911 US 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-54013-s Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys, Lester Flatt Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys, Lester Flatt - Mansions For Me / Mother's Only Sleeping(7", Single, RE) Columbia 4-54013-s US 1954 Sell This Version
3038 Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs - Foggy Mountain Breakdown(7", Single) CBS 3038 UK 1967 Sell This Version
74-0736 Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman - On The South Bound / Me And Your Memory(7", Promo, Mono) RCA 74-0736 US 1971 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman - Salty Dog Blues / Mama's And Daddy's Girl (Single) RCA US 1972 Sell This Version
74-0589 Lester Flatt Kentucky Ridgerunner / Roll In My Sweet Baby's Arms (7", Mono, Promo) RCA Victor 74-0589 US 1972 Sell This Version
74-0796 Lester Flatt February Snow / Foggy Mountain Breakdown (7") RCA Victor 74-0796 US 1972 Sell This Version
74-0922 Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman - Blue Ridge Cabin Home(7", Single) RCA Victor 74-0922 US 1973 Sell This Version
DJE0-0312 Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys, Lester Flatt, Danny Davis & The Nashville Brass, The McPeak Brothers Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys, Lester Flatt, Danny Davis & The Nashville Brass, The McPeak Brothers - Bluegrass Celebration(7", EP, Promo) RCA Records DJE0-0312 US 1974 Sell This Version
APB0-0228 Lester Flatt Before You Go(7", Single) RCA Victor APB0-0228 US 1974 Sell This Version
Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs And The Foggy Mountain Boys Lester Flatt, Earl Scruggs And The Foggy Mountain Boys - Preachin', Prayin', Singin' / Will The Roses Bloom (Single) Mercury US Unknown Sell This Version
Lester Flatt Regina / Reuben James Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
74-0576 Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman Lester Flatt And Mac Wiseman - The Bluebirds Singing For Me(7", Single, Promo, Mono) RCA 74-0576 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit