J. E. Mainer

Real Name:
Joseph Emmett Mainer
Profile:
North Carolina fiddler and bluegrass bandleader. Born 20 July 1898, near Weaverville, NC; died 12 June 1971
Father of Carolyn Mainer Wilson, J.E. Mainer Jr. and Glenn Mainer and older brother of Wade Mainer.
The Mainers came from a North Carolina mountain family that resided several miles from Asheville before moving near Weaverville, NC.

Besides being a fiddler, J. E. was a singer, and played Clawhammer Banjo & Jew’s Harp

The two Mainers, Daddy John Love and Zeke Morris constituted the Mountaineers at the time of their first Bluebird session at Atlanta 6 August 1935.
These recordings resulted in 14 fine numbers, but by far the hit of the day was the Mainer rendition of "Maple on the Hill", a Victorian sentimental song to which they put a new tune.
J.E. fiddled prominently on that particular piece while Wade and Zeke sang a duet.

He stayed active in music until his death in 1971, as he prepared to leave home for a festival appearance in Culpepper, Virginia.

he played too in "J. E. Mainer's Crazy Mountaineers" - a band that " does not exist or has no releases" according to discogs - as proven here J. E. Mainer's Crazy Mountaineers* - J.E. Mainer's Crazy Mountaineers - Volume 1
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RRJE 208 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 4 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 4 (Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJE 208 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRJE 215 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 5 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 5 Rural Rhythm Records RRJE 215 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRJE 198 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 3 album art J. E. Mainer With Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups J. E. Mainer With Red Smiley And The Blue Grass Cut-Ups - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 3(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJE 198 US 1968 Sell This Version
RRJE 222 J. E. Mainer - J.E. Mainer Volume 6 : Fiddling With His Girl Susan album art J. E. Mainer J.E. Mainer Volume 6 : Fiddling With His Girl Susan (Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJE 222 US 1969 Sell This Version
A-101 J. E. Mainer - 70th Happy Birthday album art J. E. Mainer With Special Guest Janette Carter J. E. Mainer With Special Guest Janette Carter - 70th Happy Birthday(LP, Album) Blue Jay Records (3) A-101 US 1969 Sell This Version
RRJEM 225 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J.E. Mainer Vol. 7: Whittlin' Fiddlin' And ... album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J.E. Mainer Vol. 7: Whittlin' Fiddlin' And ...(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 225 US 1969 Sell This Version
RRJEM 231 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 12 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 12 Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 231 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 234 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 13 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 13(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 234 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 230 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 11 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 11(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 230 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 228 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 9 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 9(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 228 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 227 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 8 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 8(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 227 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 229 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 10 album art J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 10(LP) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 229 US 1970 Sell This Version
RRJEM 241 J. E. Mainer - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 15 album art J. E. Mainer With Morris Herbert J. E. Mainer With Morris Herbert - The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 15 Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 241 US 1971 Sell This Version
RRJEM 240 J. E. Mainer The Legendary J. E. Mainer: Volume 14(LP, Album) Rural Rhythm Records RRJEM 240 US 1971 Sell This Version
LPA-102 J. E. Mainer - Precious Memories album art J. E. Mainer, E.P. Williams J. E. Mainer, E.P. Williams - Precious Memories(LP, Album) Blue Jay Records (3) LPA-102 US 1982 Sell This Version
CS 147 J. E. Mainer - J.E. Mainer With Friends At Home Volume 2 album art J. E. Mainer J.E. Mainer With Friends At Home Volume 2(LP) Old Homestead Records CS 147 US 1983 Sell This Version
OHCS-146 J. E. Mainer - J. E. Mainer At Home (With Family And Friends), Volume 1 album art J. E. Mainer J. E. Mainer At Home (With Family And Friends), Volume 1(LP) Old Homestead Records OHCS-146 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5522 J. E. Mainer - Get Away Old Man, Get Away album art J. E. Mainer Get Away Old Man, Get Away King Records (3) 45-5522 US 1961 Sell This Version
2001 J. E. Mainer - Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore / I'm Missing You album art Janette Carter / Janette Carter With J. E. Mainer Janette Carter / Janette Carter With J. E. Mainer - Johnny Doesn't Live Here Anymore / I'm Missing You(7") Blue Jay Records (3) 2001 US 1968 Sell This Version

Compilations

JSP77118 J. E. Mainer - The Early Years 1935 - 1939 album art J. E. Mainer The Early Years 1935 - 1939(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP77118 UK Unknown Sell This Version