Morty Palitz

Real Name:
Mortimer S. Palitz
Profile:
Morty Palitz, veteran A&R man, producer and songwriter helped to guide the careers of many top singers and orchestra leaders. He produced numerous hit records during the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, working for Brunswick, Columbia, Okeh, Decca and Jubilee labels. At the time of his death, Palitz was vice-president and managing director of Edgewood-Apollo Records. Died in 1962 of a heart attack at the age of 53.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

RB 20 Anne Lloyd And The Carillons With Larry Clinton And His Orchestra / Stuart Foster And Three Beaus & A Peep With Orchestra Under Direction Of Morty Palitz Anne Lloyd And The Carillons With Larry Clinton And His Orchestra / Stuart Foster And Three Beaus & A Peep With Orchestra Under Direction Of Morty Palitz - I Get So Lonely / From The Vine Came The Grape(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Ronnex Records RB 20 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version