Grethe Ingmann

Real Name:
Grethe Ingmann (née Clemmensen)
Profile:
Grethe Ingmann (born 17 June 1938 - died 18 August 1990) was a Danish singer.

As Grethe Clemmensen, she made her debut in 1955 with Malihini Hawaiians. Shortly after that she sang with the trio and orchestra of Jørn Grauengaard. Her initial releases were credited to her maiden name. She was married to Jørgen Ingmann from 1956 until their divorce in 1975. Performing as Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann they won the 1963 European Song Contest with "Dansevise". As a solo artist she had occasional pop success nationally. Half sister of producer, band leader Leif Pedersen.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Grethe Ingmann - Grethe Ingmann Sings Bent Fabric (Assisted By Jørgen Ingmann And The Composer) album art Grethe Ingmann, Jørgen Ingmann, Bent Fabricius-Bjerre Grethe Ingmann, Jørgen Ingmann, Bent Fabricius-Bjerre - Grethe Ingmann Sings Bent Fabric (Assisted By Jørgen Ingmann And The Composer) (Album) Metronome Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
BP 7725 Grethe Ingmann - Grethe Ingmann album art Grethe Ingmann Grethe Ingmann(LP, Album) Metronome BP 7725 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
MLP 15502 Grethe Ingmann - Det Kimer Nu Til Julefest I Roskilde Domkirke album art Grethe Ingmann, Roskilde Domkor, Det Danske Drengekor, Helvig Larsen Grethe Ingmann, Roskilde Domkor, Det Danske Drengekor, Helvig Larsen - Det Kimer Nu Til Julefest I Roskilde Domkirke(LP) Metronome MLP 15502 Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
MLP 15588 Grethe Ingmann - Lige Nu album art Grethe Ingmann Lige Nu(LP) Metronome MLP 15588 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Gi' Mig Et Smil album art Grethe Ingmann Gi' Mig Et Smil (Album) Metronome Denmark 1976 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Masser Af Succés album art Grethe Ingmann Masser Af Succés (Album) Philips Denmark 1977 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Eventyr album art Grethe Ingmann Eventyr (Album) Philips Denmark 1978 Sell This Version
6318 054 Grethe Ingmann - Ta' Mig Som Jeg Er album art Grethe Ingmann Ta' Mig Som Jeg Er(LP, Album) Philips 6318 054 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
6436 629 Grethe Ingmann - Alt Er Skønt album art Grethe Ingmann Alt Er Skønt(LP, Album) Philips 6436 629 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Grethe Ingmann Og Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band album art Grethe Ingmann & Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band Grethe Ingmann & Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band - Grethe Ingmann Og Papa Bue's Viking Jazz Band (Album) Mercury Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
2380 088 Grethe Ingmann - Lørdag Aften I Danmark album art Grethe Ingmann Lørdag Aften I Danmark(LP, Album) Polydor 2380 088 Denmark 1981 Sell This Version
ELP 5007 Grethe Ingmann - ...Hov-Hov! album art Grethe Ingmann & Rainbow* Grethe Ingmann & Rainbow* - ...Hov-Hov!(LP, Album) Eminent ELP 5007 Denmark 1982 Sell This Version
POCD 2625 Grethe Ingmann - Grethe Ingmann album art Grethe Ingmann Grethe Ingmann(CD, Album, RE) Pool Records POCD 2625 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 1141 Grethe Ingmann - Grethe Og Jørgen Ingmann album art Grethe Ingmann, Jørgen Ingmann Grethe Ingmann, Jørgen Ingmann - Grethe Og Jørgen Ingmann(7", EP) Metronome Records A/S MEP 1141 Denmark 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 1721 Grethe Ingmann - To Know Him Is To Love Him album art Grethe Ingmann ,With Jørgen Ingmann's Orkester Grethe Ingmann ,With Jørgen Ingmann's Orkester - To Know Him Is To Love Him(7", EP) Metronome MEP 1721 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
B 1488 Grethe Ingmann - Iwan Iwanowitsch album art Grethe Ingmann Iwan Iwanowitsch(7", Single) Metronome B 1488 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Hello Boy album art Grethe Ingmann Hello Boy (Single) Metronome Germany 1963 Sell This Version
M 353 Grethe Ingmann - Der King von Soho album art Grethe Ingmann Der King von Soho(7", Single) Metronome M 353 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
B 1625 Grethe Ingmann - Sommervind album art Grethe Ingmann Sommervind(7", Single) Metronome B 1625 Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
M 490 Grethe Ingmann - Der Sommerwind / Ich Werd' Traurig Sein album art Grethe Ingmann Der Sommerwind / Ich Werd' Traurig Sein(7", Single) Metronome M 490 Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Grethe Ingmann - Hun Er Seksten År Ida' / Luk Øjn'ne I Og Tæl Til Ti album art Grethe Ingmann Hun Er Seksten År Ida' / Luk Øjn'ne I Og Tæl Til Ti (Single) Metronome Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
B 1709 Grethe Ingmann - Kom Nu Her, Gamle Ven album art Grethe Ingmann Kom Nu Her, Gamle Ven(7", Single) Metronome B 1709 Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
B 1722 Grethe Ingmann - Den Første Gang Er Altid Svær / Hvor Er Tiden? album art Grethe Ingmann Den Første Gang Er Altid Svær / Hvor Er Tiden?(7", Single) Metronome B 1722 Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
B 1761 Grethe Ingmann - Den Er Din, Denne Jord album art Grethe Ingmann Den Er Din, Denne Jord(7", Single) Metronome B 1761 Denmark 1971 Sell This Version
B 1754 Grethe Ingmann - Søde Mama / Det Er Længe Siden album art Grethe Ingmann Søde Mama / Det Er Længe Siden(7", Single) Metronome B 1754 Denmark 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit