Alex Kramer

Alex Kramer

Real Name:
Alex Charles Kramer
Profile:
Canadian songwriter, born May 30, 1903, died February 10, 1998, married to Joan Whitney
Sites:
Variations:
[a692752]

Artist

Alex Kramer Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

PEN 92.10 Bram Wijnands Trio Candy Bram Wijnands Trio - Bouncin(CD, Album) ZerO One PEN 92.10 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

B-10901 Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra So You're The One (as Kramer) Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - So You're The One / Is It Love, Or Is It Conscription?(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10901 US 1940 Sell This Version
5883 Gene Krupa And His Orchestra It All Comes Back To Me Now (as Kramer) Gene Krupa And His Orchestra - High On A Windy Hill / It All Comes Back To Me Now(Shellac, 10") Okeh 5883 US 1940 Sell This Version
Dick Jurgens And His Orchestra My Sister And I (as Kramer) Dick Jurgens And His Orchestra - My Sister And I / Pardon Me For Falling In Love Okeh US 1941 Sell This Version
Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra High On A Windy Hill Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - The Last Time I Saw Paris / High On A Windy Hill Bluebird (3) US 1941 Sell This Version
B-11000 Teddy Powell And His Orchestra It All Comes Back To Me Now (as Kramer) Teddy Powell And His Orchestra - It All Comes Back To Me Now / Sunset At Sea(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11000 US 1941 Sell This Version
3585 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra High On A Windy Hill Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - I Understand / High On A Windy Hill(Shellac, 10") Decca 3585 US 1941 Sell This Version
6306 Gene Krupa And His Orch.* Got A Letter From My Kid Today (as Kramer) Gene Krupa And His Orch.* - Got A Letter From My Kid Today / Have You Changed!(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6306 US 1941 Sell This Version
36015 Kate Smith (2) It All Comes Back To Me Now (as Kramer) Kate Smith (2) - A Little Old Church In England / It All Comes Back To Be Now(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36015 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-11088 Bob Chester And His Orchestra My Sister And I (as Kramer) Bob Chester And His Orchestra - My Sister And I(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11088 US 1941 Sell This Version
3710 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra My Sister And I Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra - My Sister And I / In The Hush Of The Night(Shellac, 10") Decca 3710 US 1941 Sell This Version
The Four King Sisters* It's Love-Love-Love (as Kramer) The Four King Sisters* - Mairzy Doats And Dozy Doats (Mares Eat Oats And Does Eat Oats) / It's Love-Love-Love Bluebird (3) US 1944 Sell This Version
196 Don Redman And His Orchestra / Louis Jordan And His Orchestra Great Day In The Morning (as Kramer) Don Redman And His Orchestra / Louis Jordan And His Orchestra - Great Day In The Morning / Five Guys Named Moe(12") V Disc 196 US 1944 Sell This Version
18617 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Come With Me Honey (The Song Of Calypso Joe) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Together / Come With Me Honey (The Song Of Calypso Joe) (Shellac, 10") Decca 18617 US 1944 Sell This Version
243 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians It's Love Love Love (as Kramer) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - It's Love Love Love(12") V Disc 243 US 1944 Sell This Version
B.D.5856 Joe Loss And His Orchestra* It's Love, Love, Love (as Kramer) Joe Loss And His Orchestra* - It's Love, Love, Love / Going My Way(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.5856 UK 1944 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Ink Spots* That's The Way It Is Ella Fitzgerald And Ink Spots* - I'm Beginning To See The Light / That's The Way It Is Decca US 1945 Sell This Version
23474 Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Money Is The Root Of All Evil (Take It Away, Take It Away, Take It Away) Andrews Sisters* And Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Money Is The Root Of All Evil / Johnny Fedora(Shellac, 10") Decca 23474 US 1945 Sell This Version
183 Johnny Mercer With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Candy (as Kramer) Johnny Mercer With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - I'm Gonna See My Baby / Candy(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 183 US 1945 Sell This Version
20-1666 Dinah Shore Counting The Days Dinah Shore - Along The Navajo Trail / Counting The Days(Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1666 US 1945 Sell This Version
411 Woody Herman And The V-Disc All Stars / Dinah Shore Candy (as Kramer) Woody Herman And The V-Disc All Stars / Dinah Shore - Somebody Loves Me / Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry / Candy(12") V Disc 411 US 1945 Sell This Version
36805 Frankie Carle And His Orchestra Counting The Days (as Kramer) Frankie Carle And His Orchestra - Counting The Days / Missouri Waltz(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36805 US 1945 Sell This Version
499 The King Cole Trio* / John Kirby And His Orchestra Candy (as Kramer) The King Cole Trio* / John Kirby And His Orchestra - Candy / Schubert's Serenade(12") V Disc 499 US 1945 Sell This Version
Dinah Shore (It's Gonna Depend On) The Way That The Wind Blows (as Kramer) Dinah Shore - (It's Gonna Depend On) The Way That The Wind Blows Columbia US 1946 Sell This Version
Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five - Let The Good Times Roll / Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens (Single) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version