Mel Tillis

Real Name:
Lonnie Melvin Tillis
Profile:
Mel Tillis (born August 8, 1932, Dover, Tampa, Florida, USA - died November 19, 2017, Ocala, Florida, USA) was an American country singer, songwriter, guitarist, drummer and violinist.

He was married to Doris Tillis. They had two children that are also country music singers and songwriters. His daughter is Pam Tillis, and his son is Mel Tillis, Jr..
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

CS 8524 Mel Tillis - Heart Over Mind And Other Big Country Hits album art Mel Tillis Heart Over Mind And Other Big Country Hits Columbia CS 8524 US 1962 Sell This Version
MC 1000 Mel Tillis - Faron Young Sings On Stage For Mary Carter Paints album art Faron Young, Margie Singleton, Mel Tillis, Archie Campbell, Darrell McCall, The Young Deputies Faron Young, Margie Singleton, Mel Tillis, Archie Campbell, Darrell McCall, The Young Deputies - Faron Young Sings On Stage For Mary Carter Paints(LP, Album, Mono, Transcription) Mary Carter Paint Co. MC 1000 US 1965 Sell This Version
HS 11170 Mel Tillis - The Great Mel Tillis Sings Walk On, Boy & Other Great Country Hits album art Mel Tillis The Great Mel Tillis Sings Walk On, Boy & Other Great Country Hits Harmony (4) HS 11170 US 1966 Sell This Version
KL-1493 Mel Tillis - Stateside album art Mel Tillis Stateside (Album) Kapp Records KL-1493 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
JS-6143 Mel Tillis - Night Train To Memphis album art Mel Tillis Night Train To Memphis (Album, Comp) Pickwick, Hilltop JS-6143 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
KS-3514 Mel Tillis - Life Turned Her That Way album art Mel Tillis Life Turned Her That Way (Album) Kapp Records KS-3514 US 1967 Sell This Version
KL-1535 Mel Tillis - Mr. Mel album art Mel Tillis Mr. Mel (Album) Kapp Records KL-1535 US 1967 Sell This Version
KS-3543, KL 1543, KL-1543 Mel Tillis - Let Me Talk To You album art Mel Tillis Let Me Talk To You (Album) Kapp Records KS-3543, KL 1543, KL-1543 US 1968 Sell This Version
KS-3570 Mel Tillis - Something Special album art Mel Tillis Something Special(LP, Album) Kapp Records KS-3570 US 1968 Sell This Version
KS-3609 Mel Tillis - Sings Old Faithful album art Mel Tillis Sings Old Faithful (Album) Kapp Records KS-3609 US 1969 Sell This Version
KS-3594 Mel Tillis - Who's Julie album art Mel Tillis Who's Julie (Album) Kapp Records KS-3594 US 1969 Sell This Version
VL 73914 Mel Tillis - Big N' Country album art Mel Tillis Big N' Country (Album) Vocalion (2) VL 73914 US 1970 Sell This Version
KS 3630 Mel Tillis - She'll Be Hanging 'Round Somewhere album art Mel Tillis She'll Be Hanging 'Round Somewhere (Album) Kapp Records KS 3630 US 1970 Sell This Version
SE-4681 Mel Tillis - One More Time album art Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - One More Time (Album) MGM Records SE-4681 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
SE-4800 Mel Tillis - Living And Learning / Take My Hand album art Mel Tillis And Sherry Bryce And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And Sherry Bryce And The Statesiders (2) - Living And Learning / Take My Hand (Album) MGM Records SE-4800 US 1971 Sell This Version
KS 3639 Mel Tillis - In Person album art Mel Tillis & Bob Wills Mel Tillis & Bob Wills - In Person (Album) Kapp Records KS 3639 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE 4757 Mel Tillis - "The Arms Of A Fool" "Commercial Affection" album art Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - "The Arms Of A Fool" "Commercial Affection" (Album) MGM Records SE 4757 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE-4788, SE 4788 Mel Tillis - Recorded Live At The Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas album art Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - Recorded Live At The Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas (Album) MGM Records SE-4788, SE 4788 US 1971 Sell This Version
SE 4870, MGS 2966 Mel Tillis - I Ain't Never album art Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - I Ain't Never MGM Records, MGM Records SE 4870, MGS 2966 US 1972 Sell This Version
KH 31952 Mel Tillis - Mel Tillis album art Mel Tillis Mel Tillis (Album) Harmony (4) KH 31952 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
M 8130 4841 Mel Tillis - "Would You Want The World To End" album art Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (2) - "Would You Want The World To End" (Album) MGM Records M 8130 4841 US 1972 Sell This Version
VL 7-3928 Mel Tillis - Walking On New Grass album art Mel Tillis Walking On New Grass (Album) Vocalion (2) VL 7-3928 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BM 820 Mel Tillis - The Very Best Of Mel Tillis And The Statesiders album art Mel Tillis The Very Best Of Mel Tillis And The Statesiders (Comp) MGM Records, MGM Records BM 820 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
SLP 471 Mel Tillis - Stateside album art Mel Tillis Stateside(LP, Album) Starday Records SLP 471 US 1972 Sell This Version
JS-6153 Mel Tillis - Detroit City album art Mel Tillis Detroit City (Album) Hilltop JS-6153 US 1973 Sell This Version