Barbara Mandrell

Real Name:
Barbara Ann Mandrell
Profile:
American country singer and musician born December 25, 1948, Houston, Texas. She is the oldest sister of country singer Louise Mandrell and musician, model and actress Irlene Mandrell.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

C 30967 Barbara Mandrell - Treat Him Right album art Barbara Mandrell Treat Him Right (Album) Columbia C 30967 US 1971 Sell This Version
KE 31705 Barbara Mandrell - A Perfect Match album art David Houston & Barbara Mandrell David Houston & Barbara Mandrell - A Perfect Match (Album) Epic KE 31705 US 1972 Sell This Version
C 32743, KC 32743 Barbara Mandrell - The Midnight Oil album art Barbara Mandrell The Midnight Oil (Album) Columbia, Columbia C 32743, KC 32743 US 1973 Sell This Version
KC 32959 Barbara Mandrell - This Time I Almost Made It album art Barbara Mandrell This Time I Almost Made It (Album) Columbia KC 32959 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
ABCL 5206 Barbara Mandrell - Midnight Angel album art Barbara Mandrell Midnight Angel (Album) ABC Dot ABCL 5206 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ABCL 5182 Barbara Mandrell - This Is Barbara Mandrell album art Barbara Mandrell This Is Barbara Mandrell (Album) ABC Dot ABCL 5182 UK 1976 Sell This Version
AS-8216 Barbara Mandrell - On Stage album art Barbara Mandrell On Stage (Album) AHED AS-8216 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
9310-2098 Barbara Mandrell - Love's Ups And Downs album art Barbara Mandrell Love's Ups And Downs (Album) ABC Dot 9310-2098 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
DO-2076 Barbara Mandrell - Lovers, Friends And Strangers album art Barbara Mandrell Lovers, Friends And Strangers (Album) ABC Dot DO-2076 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
AY-1088 Barbara Mandrell - Moods album art Barbara Mandrell Moods (Album) MCA Records, ABC Records AY-1088 US 1978 Sell This Version
CC27-020978 Barbara Mandrell - Country Concert album art Barbara Mandrell Country Concert(LP, Album, Promo) Filmways Radio Inc. CC27-020978 US 1978 Sell This Version
MCA-3165 Barbara Mandrell - Just For The Record album art Barbara Mandrell Just For The Record (Album) MCA Records MCA-3165 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
MCA-5136, 37187 Barbara Mandrell - Love Is Fair album art Barbara Mandrell Love Is Fair (Album) MCA Records MCA-5136, 37187 US 1980 Sell This Version
MCAC-5243 Barbara Mandrell - Live album art Barbara Mandrell Live (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5243 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
C-AG-7788 Barbara Mandrell - Vintage album art Barbara Mandrell Vintage (Album) Audiograph C-AG-7788 US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5330 Barbara Mandrell - He Set My Life To Music album art Barbara Mandrell He Set My Life To Music (Album) MCA Songbird MCA-5330 US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5295 Barbara Mandrell - In Black & White album art Barbara Mandrell In Black & White (Album) MCA Records MCA-5295 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5377 Barbara Mandrell - Spun Gold album art Barbara Mandrell Spun Gold (Album) MCA Records MCA-5377 US 1983 Sell This Version
MCA-5474 Barbara Mandrell - Clean Cut album art Barbara Mandrell Clean Cut (Album) MCA Records MCA-5474 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-5519, MCA-27134 Barbara Mandrell - Christmas At Our House album art Barbara Mandrell Christmas At Our House (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA-5519, MCA-27134 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-5477 Barbara Mandrell - Meant For Each Other album art Barbara Mandrell / Lee Greenwood Barbara Mandrell / Lee Greenwood - Meant For Each Other (Album) MCA Records MCA-5477 US 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-5619 Barbara Mandrell - Get To The Heart album art Barbara Mandrell Get To The Heart (Album) MCA Records MCA-5619 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAC-5769, MCAC 5769 Barbara Mandrell - Moments album art Barbara Mandrell Moments (Album) MCA Records MCAC-5769, MCAC 5769 US 1986 Sell This Version
ELT46956 Barbara Mandrell - Sure Feels Good album art Barbara Mandrell Sure Feels Good (Album) EMI America ELT46956 US 1987 Sell This Version
ST 791301 Barbara Mandrell - I'll Be Your Jukebox Tonight album art Barbara Mandrell I'll Be Your Jukebox Tonight (Album) Capitol Records ST 791301 Australia 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Columbia39

Columbia39

March 14, 2018
edited over 3 years ago
If there was ever a word that described Barbara Mandrell perfectly, it would be this: "underrated". Despite her success, she is never mentioned in the same breath as the likes of Willie Nelson or Dolly Parton, and that's a shame. It could be argued that she possesses one of the finest voices of any lady in any era of country music. But more than a great singer (and a very beautiful woman, as well), it was her concerts and variety show (really the variety show) that shot her into "country icon" status, showing her dancing around and playing every instrument in sight. Sure, she didn't sell as much records during her peak as, say, Kenny Rogers, and her career only lasted 38 years (rather short compared to other country legends - think of those three others mentioned here), but in those 38 years, Barbara blazed a trail for future generations of country superstars - and made some great music in the process.

Videos (115) Edit