Oskar Merikanto

Real Name:
Frans Oskar Merikanto
Profile:
Finnish musician, composer and conductor, born as Frans Oskar Mattsson on August 5, 1868 in Helsinki, Grand Duchy of Finland, Russian Empire; died on February 17, 1924 in Oitti, Finland.

Father of composer Aarre Merikanto.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

RTLP 7522 S Oskar Merikanto - Oskar Merikannon Lauluja album art Oskar Merikanto, Ilkka Kuusisto, Irma Urrila, Raili Kostia, Kim Borg, Usko Viitanen Oskar Merikanto, Ilkka Kuusisto, Irma Urrila, Raili Kostia, Kim Borg, Usko Viitanen - Oskar Merikannon Lauluja (Album) Rytmi RTLP 7522 S Finland 1968 Sell This Version
FA-3010 Oskar Merikanto - Kesäpäivä Kangasalla album art Oskar Merikanto Kesäpäivä Kangasalla(LP, Album) Fuga (2) FA-3010 Finland 1981 Sell This Version
sig 005-00, SIG 005-00 Oskar Merikanto - Eero Heinonen Oskar Merikanto - Eero Heinonen - Finnische Minaturen(LP) Signum, Signum sig 005-00, SIG 005-00 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
FA 204 LP2 Oskar Merikanto - Song Album album art Oskar Merikanto Song Album (Album) Finlandia Records FA 204 LP2 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
FA 344 Oskar Merikanto - Lauluja • Songs album art Oskar Merikanto - Jorma Hynninen, Ralf Gothóni Oskar Merikanto - Jorma Hynninen, Ralf Gothóni - Lauluja • Songs(LP) Finlandia Records FA 344 Finland 1984 Sell This Version
MLLP-0309 Oskar Merikanto - Romanssi album art Oskar Merikanto, Eero Heinonen (2) Oskar Merikanto, Eero Heinonen (2) - Romanssi (Album) Adagio (8), Musiikki-Laiho Oy MLLP-0309 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
CSCD 101 Oskar Merikanto - Kauneimmat Laulut = The Most Beautiful Songs album art Toivo Kuula / Oskar Merikanto Toivo Kuula / Oskar Merikanto - Kauneimmat Laulut = The Most Beautiful Songs CS Records (5) CSCD 101 Finland 1987 Sell This Version
CL 114 Oskar Merikanto - Säveltäjä Ja Pianisti album art Oskar Merikanto, Wagner*, Brahms*, Matti Raekallio Oskar Merikanto, Wagner*, Brahms*, Matti Raekallio - Säveltäjä Ja Pianisti(CD) Classica (4) CL 114 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
ARTINNCD-101 Oskar Merikanto - Juhlakonsertti (Live) album art Oskar Merikanto, Jorma Hynninen, Kalevi Kiviniemi Oskar Merikanto, Jorma Hynninen, Kalevi Kiviniemi - Juhlakonsertti (Live)(CD, Album) ArtInn ARTINNCD-101 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
TSCD1 Oskar Merikanto Oskar Merikannon Lauluja Elämälle(CD, Album) Taidekeskus Salmela TSCD1 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
С10-15897, С10-15898 Oskar Merikanto - Финская Органная Музыка album art Т. Куусисто*, С. Салонен*, О. Мериканто*, Я. Парвиайнен*, Й. Кокконен*, Э. Энглунд* - Тауно Эйкяя* Т. Куусисто*, С. Салонен*, О. Мериканто*, Я. Парвиайнен*, Й. Кокконен*, Э. Энглунд* - Тауно Эйкяя* - Финская Органная Музыка(LP) Мелодия, Мелодия С10-15897, С10-15898 USSR Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Abraham Ojanperä, Oskar Merikanto Abraham Ojanperä, Oskar Merikanto - Savolaisen Laulu(File, MP3, 128) Not On Label none Finland 2010