William R. Emerson

Real Name:
William Robert Emerson
Profile:
Rhythm 'n' blues singer, songwriter, producer and label owner. Born on 21 December 1925 in Tarpon Springs, Florida, USA.
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

VJ 219 William R. Emerson - Every Woman I Know / Tomorrow Never Comes album art Billy "The Kid" Emerson* Billy "The Kid" Emerson* - Every Woman I Know / Tomorrow Never Comes (Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 219 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 175 William R. Emerson - Don't Start Me To Lying / You Won't Stay Home album art Billy "The Kid" Emerson* Billy "The Kid" Emerson* - Don't Start Me To Lying / You Won't Stay Home(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 175 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 247 William R. Emerson - Somebody Show Me / The Pleasure Is All Mine album art Billy "The Kid" Emerson* Billy "The Kid" Emerson* - Somebody Show Me / The Pleasure Is All Mine (Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 247 US 1957 Sell This Version
Gone 5082 William R. Emerson - The Chase  album art Wild Bill And The Blue Denims Wild Bill And The Blue Denims - The Chase (7") Gone Records Gone 5082 US 1959 Sell This Version
1740 William R. Emerson - I'll Get You, Too / Um Hum, My Baby album art Billy Emerson With Willie Dixon's Band* Um Hum, My Baby (as Emberson) and 1 more… Billy Emerson With Willie Dixon's Band* - I'll Get You, Too / Um Hum, My Baby(7", Promo) Chess 1740 US 1959 Sell This Version
7207 William R. Emerson - The Whip album art Billy "The Kid" Emerson* Billy "The Kid" Emerson* - The Whip (Single) M-Pac! 7207 US 1963 Sell This Version
58-0016 William R. Emerson - Tender Love album art Lovelace Watkins Ma Cherie Au Revoir (as William E. Emerson) Lovelace Watkins - Tender Love(7") Groove (3) 58-0016 US 1963 Sell This Version
777 William R. Emerson - I Took It So Hard / When It Rains It Pours album art Billy Emerson Billy Emerson - I Took It So Hard / When It Rains It Pours(7") USA Records (2) 777 US 1964 Sell This Version
T-6601 William R. Emerson - I Took It So Hard / Every Woman I Know album art Billy (The Kid) Emerson* Billy (The Kid) Emerson* - I Took It So Hard / Every Woman I Know (Single) Tarpon T-6601 US 1965 Sell This Version
6602 William R. Emerson - A Dancin' Whippersnapper / The Whip Pt 2 album art Billy 'The Kid' Emerson* Billy 'The Kid' Emerson* - A Dancin' Whippersnapper / The Whip Pt 2 (Single) Tarpon 6602 US 1965 Sell This Version
LPM-3450 William R. Emerson - Elvis For Everyone! album art Elvis Presley When It Rains, It Really Pours (as William Robert Emerson) Elvis Presley - Elvis For Everyone! (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM-3450 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
E-4297, E 4297 William R. Emerson - Wooly Bully album art Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs* Every Woman I Know (Crazy 'Bout An Auto) (as William Emerson) Sam The Sham And The Pharaohs* - Wooly Bully (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records E-4297, E 4297 US 1965 Sell This Version
45 MGM 19250 William R. Emerson - Red Hot album art Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs Red Hot (as Wm. Robt. Emerson) Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs - Red Hot (Single) MGM Records 45 MGM 19250 South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
T-6603 William R. Emerson - A Love Reputation album art Denise Lasalle A Love Reputation (as W. R. Emerson) and 1 more… Denise Lasalle - A Love Reputation (Single) Tarpon T-6603 US 1966 Sell This Version
63 536 William R. Emerson - El Pelo De Mi Barba / The Hair On My Chinny Chin Chin album art Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs Cada Mujer Que Conozco = Every Woman I Know (as Emerson) Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs - El Pelo De Mi Barba / The Hair On My Chinny Chin Chin(7", EP) MGM Records 63 536 Spain 1966 Sell This Version
T-6607 William R. Emerson - I Did The Funky Broadway album art Billy "The Kid" Emerson* Billy "The Kid" Emerson* - I Did The Funky Broadway(7", Single) Tarpon T-6607 US 1967 Sell This Version
UAS 30036, none William R. Emerson - Good Rocking Tonite album art Memphis Bend Red Hot (as Emmerson) Memphis Bend - Good Rocking Tonite(LP, Album) United Artists Records, Rockfield UAS 30036, none Europe 1977 Sell This Version
CWMP 35001 William R. Emerson - Joe King Carrasco And El Molino album art Joe "King" Carrasco And El Molino* Every Woman (Crazy About An Automobile) (as William Emerson) Joe "King" Carrasco And El Molino* - Joe King Carrasco And El Molino (Album) Lisa Records (2) CWMP 35001 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
6305356 William R. Emerson - Volle Pulle album art Rudolf Rock & Die Schocker Mein Girl Ist Gold Wert (Red Hot) (as W. R. Emerson) Rudolf Rock & Die Schocker - Volle Pulle(LP, Album) Philips 6305356 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
GDL 2013 William R. Emerson - Lapsilta Kielletty album art Jussi & The Boys Oot Melkein Liikaa (My Gal Is Red Hot) (as Emerson) Jussi & The Boys - Lapsilta Kielletty(LP, Album) Gold Disc (2) GDL 2013 Finland 1979 Sell This Version
BSK 3489 William R. Emerson - Borderline album art Ry Cooder Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) Ry Cooder - Borderline (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3489 US 1980 Sell This Version
BLUF 1001 William R. Emerson - Hot Little Mama! album art Roomful Of Blues Little Fine Healthy Thing (as W. Emerson) Roomful Of Blues - Hot Little Mama!(LP, Album) Blue Flame Records (4) BLUF 1001 US 1981 Sell This Version
PRO-A-943 William R. Emerson - Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) album art Ry Cooder Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) Ry Cooder - Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) (Single) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-943 US 1981 Sell This Version
WBS49704 William R. Emerson - Borderline / Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) album art Ry Cooder Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) Ry Cooder - Borderline / Crazy 'Bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know)(7") Warner Bros. Records WBS49704 US 1981 Sell This Version
92.3810-1 William R. Emerson - Live album art Ry Cooder Crazy 'bout An Automobile (Every Woman I Know) (as W. R. Emerson) Ry Cooder - Live (MiniAlbum) Warner Bros. Records 92.3810-1 Europe 1982 Sell This Version