Jimmy Diggs

Real Name:
James Leon Diggs
Profile:
Born: October 11, 1938
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Diggs Discography Tracks

Vocals

10396 Jimmy Diggs - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest Vol. 1 album art Various Temptation 'Bout To Get Me Various - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest Vol. 1(CD, Comp, RM) Universal Records, Folio 10396 Spain 1998 Sell This Version
MCD 09388, 329 388-2 Jimmy Diggs - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest album art Various Temptation 'Bout To Get Me Various - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest(2xCD, Comp, RE, RM) Chess, Universal Records MCD 09388, 329 388-2 Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

MRS-1002 Jimmy Diggs - Reaching Out For Your Love album art Tony La Mar* Tony La Mar* - Reaching Out For Your Love(LP, Album) Desert Bone MRS-1002 US 1983 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jimmy Diggs - I Really Love You / Second Hand Lover album art The Knight Bros.* I Really Love You (as James Diggs) and 1 more… The Knight Bros.* - I Really Love You / Second Hand Lover (Single) Checker US 1963 Sell This Version
1049 Jimmy Diggs - Love (Can't You Hear Me) / Margaret album art The Knight Bros.* The Knight Bros.* - Love (Can't You Hear Me) / Margaret(7", Single) Checker 1049 US 1963 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Hey, Mr. Lonesome album art The Carltons The Carltons - Hey, Mr. Lonesome Argo (6) US 1964 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Later Than You Think / Do You Wanta Go album art Andy Mack (4) Andy Mack (4) - Later Than You Think / Do You Wanta Go (Single) Chess US 1964 Sell This Version
5470 Jimmy Diggs - Ooo Baby  album art The Carltons The Carltons - Ooo Baby (7", Single) Argo (6) 5470 US 1964 Sell This Version
588 122, 588122 Jimmy Diggs - Uptown Soul album art Various Can't You Hear The Beat? (as Diggs) Various - Uptown Soul(LP, Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 588 122, 588122 UK 1964 Sell This Version
1076 Jimmy Diggs - Come On Girl / City Life  album art Knight Brothers City Life Knight Brothers - Come On Girl / City Life (7", Single, Promo) Checker 1076 US 1964 Sell This Version
1124 Jimmy Diggs - I'm Never Gonna Live It Down album art Knight Brothers I Owe Her My Life (as J. Diggs) Knight Brothers - I'm Never Gonna Live It Down(7", Single, Promo) Checker 1124 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me album art The Knight Bros.* The Knight Bros.* - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me (Single) Checker US 1965 Sell This Version
1146 Jimmy Diggs - All I Have To Do Is Dream / The Hand Of Faith album art Knight Brothers The Hand Of Faith (as Diggs) Knight Brothers - All I Have To Do Is Dream / The Hand Of Faith(7") Checker 1146 US 1965 Sell This Version
1153 Jimmy Diggs - She's A-1 / That'll Get It album art The Knight Bros.* That'll Get It (as Diggs) and 1 more… The Knight Bros.* - She's A-1 / That'll Get It(7") Checker 1153 US 1966 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Nobody's Fault / You're My Love album art The Knight Bros.* You're My Love (as J. Diggs) The Knight Bros.* - Nobody's Fault / You're My Love (Single) Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Come Over To My Side / Love Grows Bitter album art Billy Butler Love Grows Bitter Billy Butler - Come Over To My Side / Love Grows Bitter (Single) Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Mr. Dream Merchant album art Jerry Butler Mr. Dee Jay (I Got A Heartache) (as J. Diggs) Jerry Butler - Mr. Dream Merchant (Album) Mercury US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Ghetto Joe / Tried So Hard To Please Her album art Knight Brothers Tried So Hard To Please Her (as J. Diggs) Knight Brothers - Ghetto Joe / Tried So Hard To Please Her Mercury US 1968 Sell This Version
A-8390 Jimmy Diggs - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me / I See Her Face album art The Virgil Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me (as Diggs) The Virgil Brothers - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me / I See Her Face(7", Single) Parlophone A-8390 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - The Rationals album art The Rationals Temptation 'Bout To Get Me (as James Diggs) The Rationals - The Rationals (Album) Crewe Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - See album art The Rascals Temptation's 'Bout To Get Me (as J. Diggs) The Rascals - See (Album) Atlantic Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me album art The Virgil Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me The Virgil Brothers - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me (Single) Rare Earth US 1969 Sell This Version
R 5006 Jimmy Diggs - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me album art The Virgil Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me The Virgil Brothers - Temptation 'Bout To Get Me(7", Single, Promo, Red) Rare Earth R 5006 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-6735 Jimmy Diggs - Still Got My head / Temptations 'Bout To Get Me album art Soul Survivors Temptations 'Bout To Get Me Soul Survivors - Still Got My head / Temptations 'Bout To Get Me(7", Promo, SP) ATCO Records 45-6735 US 1970 Sell This Version
Jimmy Diggs - Temptation's 'Bout To Get Me  album art Ed Robinson* Temptation's 'Bout To Get Me (as J. Diggs) Ed Robinson* - Temptation's 'Bout To Get Me Atco Records US 1971 Sell This Version