Blixa Bargeld

Real Name:
Christian Emmerich
Profile:
Blixa Bargeld (born on 12 January 1959) is a German musician active in a wide range of artistic fields. He is best known for his studio work and live performances with the groups Einstürzende Neubauten, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds and ANBB. His stage name comes from Blixa, a German brand of blue felt pen, and Bargeld, which is German for "cash". Bargeld also refers to German Dada artist Johannes Theodor Baargeld

Bargeld is married to Chinese American Erin Zhu. Together they developed the concept of web-based fan subscriptions as a new business model for musicians. The couple is featured among 37 other design and media figures in the 2010 book Designing Media, by designer and IDEO co-founder Bill Moggridge. The couple resides with their daughter in San Francisco, Beijing, and Berlin.

Bargeld was a vegetarian for 30 years, but ceased the lifestyle option due to the difficulties he had practicing vegetarianism in China. He was also a smoker for a long period, but quit smoking in the early 2000s. The sound of Bargeld smoking a cigarette is a part of Einstürzende Neubauten's song "Silence Is Sexy" (2000), which is featured on the Silence Is Sexy studio album
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Blixa Bargeld - Einstürzende Neubauten album art Köster* / Bargeld*, N·Dih* / Blixa* / Susä* Köster* / Bargeld*, N·Dih* / Blixa* / Susä* - Einstürzende Neubauten(Cass, Ltd, C46) Eisengrau none Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Ghosts ...Of The Civil Dead album art Nick Cave, Mick Harvey, Blixa Bargeld Nick Cave, Mick Harvey, Blixa Bargeld - Ghosts ...Of The Civil Dead (Album) Mute Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Commissioned Music album art Blixa Bargeld Commissioned Music (Album) Our Choice, Reihe EGO Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - To Have And To Hold (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art BlixaBargeld* / NickCave* / MickHarvey* BlixaBargeld* / NickCave* / MickHarvey* - To Have And To Hold (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Mute UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
RTD 195.3017.2 Blixa Bargeld - Recycled (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Blixa Bargeld / The Tim Isfort Orchestra* Blixa Bargeld / The Tim Isfort Orchestra* - Recycled (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Our Choice, Zomba Records RTD 195.3017.2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
none Blixa Bargeld - Rede /Speech Paris, 2-1-2001 album art Blixa Bargeld Rede /Speech Paris, 2-1-2001(CDr, Album, S/Edition) Not On Label none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-3-89940-878-2, ISBN 3-89940-878-0 Blixa Bargeld - Erotische Gedichte album art Blixa Bargeld Liest Bertolt Brecht Blixa Bargeld Liest Bertolt Brecht - Erotische Gedichte(CD, Mono) Der Hörverlag, Der Hörverlag ISBN 978-3-89940-878-2, ISBN 3-89940-878-0 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
none Blixa Bargeld - Alles Wieder Offen - Supplement - 3 Audio-Essays By Blixa Bargeld album art Einstürzende Neubauten, Blixa Bargeld Einstürzende Neubauten, Blixa Bargeld - Alles Wieder Offen - Supplement - 3 Audio-Essays By Blixa Bargeld(CDr) Not On Label (Einstürzende Neubauten Self-released) none Germany 2008 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-3-86717-518-0 Blixa Bargeld - Der Tod Des Bunny Munro album art Nick Cave Gelesen Von Blixa Bargeld Nick Cave Gelesen Von Blixa Bargeld - Der Tod Des Bunny Munro(6xCD, Mono + Box) Der Hörverlag ISBN 978-3-86717-518-0 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Still Smiling album art Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld - Still Smiling (Album) Spècula Italy 2013 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Marcher Sur La Tête album art Kiku (5) & Blixa Bargeld & Black Cracker Kiku (5) & Blixa Bargeld & Black Cracker - Marcher Sur La Tête (Album) Everest Records Switzerland 2015 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Nerissimo album art Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld - Nerissimo (Album) Spècula Italy 2016 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - Eng, Düster Und Bang album art Kiku (5) / Blixa Bargeld / Black Cracker Kiku (5) / Blixa Bargeld / Black Cracker - Eng, Düster Und Bang (Album) Everest Records Switzerland 2017 Sell This Version
Blixa Bargeld - The Noise Of Art album art Opening Performance Orchestra, Blixa Bargeld, Luciano Chessa, Fred Möpert Opening Performance Orchestra, Blixa Bargeld, Luciano Chessa, Fred Möpert - The Noise Of Art (Album) Sub Rosa Belgium 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Blixa Bargeld - Die Sonne (Mixes For The Ocean Club) album art Gut* - Bargeld* Gut* - Bargeld* - Die Sonne (Mixes For The Ocean Club) (Single) Intercord Germany 1995 Sell This Version
MF04 Blixa Bargeld - Songs Of Decadence: A Soundtrack To The Writings Of Stanislaw Przybyszewski album art Blixa Bargeld / Stephen O'Malley / Jill Tracy Blixa Bargeld / Stephen O'Malley / Jill Tracy - Songs Of Decadence: A Soundtrack To The Writings Of Stanislaw Przybyszewski(7", EP, Ltd, Num) Malört Förlag MF04 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
SPÈCULA 005 Blixa Bargeld - Spring album art Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld - Spring(12", EP, Ltd) Spècula SPÈCULA 005 Italy 2014 Sell This Version
SPECULA 009 Blixa Bargeld - Fall album art Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld Teho Teardo & Blixa Bargeld - Fall(12", EP, Ltd) Spècula SPECULA 009 Italy 2017 Sell This Version

Videos

none Blixa Bargeld - Rede / Speech album art Blixa Bargeld Rede / Speech(DVD, NTSC, PAL) Bargeld Entertainment none Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Blixa Bargeld - Temporäre CD-Brennerei album art Blixa Bargeld Temporäre CD-Brennerei(CDr, Num) Not On Label (Blixa Bargeld Self-released) none Germany 1998 Sell This Version