Sholom Secunda

Sholom Secunda

Real Name:
Shloyme Sekunda
Profile:
American composer of Ukrainian-Jewish descent, born 4 September 1894 (O.S. 23 August 1894) in Aleksandriya, Kherson Governorate, Russian Empire, now Oleksandriia, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine, died 13 June 1974 in New York City, New York, USA. He was father of lyricist and songwriter Sheldon Secunda.
Sites:
Variations:
[a695874]

Artist

Sholom Secunda Discography Tracks

Albums

4018 Sholom Secunda, Molly Picon Sholom Secunda, Molly Picon - The Kosher Widow(LP, Mono) Golden Crest 4018 US 1959 Sell This Version
DL 9115 Sholom Secunda Bei Mir Bistu Schoen(LP, Album) Decca DL 9115 US 1961 Sell This Version
TFM 3164 Cantor Jacob Barkin*, Sholom Secunda Cantor Jacob Barkin*, Sholom Secunda - Sholom Secunda's Family Chanukah Festival(LP, Album) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3164 US 1964 Sell This Version
Y 35207 Richard Tucker (2), Sholom Secunda Richard Tucker (2), Sholom Secunda - Kol Nidre Service(LP, Promo, RE) Columbia Odyssey Y 35207 US 1978 Sell This Version
S 72286, 72286 Richard Tucker (2) , composed and conducted by Sholom Secunda Richard Tucker (2) , composed and conducted by Sholom Secunda - Welcoming The Sabbath (A Friday Evening Service)(LP) CBS, CBS S 72286, 72286 Israel Unknown Sell This Version
T-71 Sholom Secunda, Hazzan Saul Meisels* Sholom Secunda, Hazzan Saul Meisels* - Sholom Secunda's Shabbat Hamalkah(LP) Tikva Records T-71 US Unknown Sell This Version
T-75, LPT-75 Saul Meisels, Zimrah Male Choir, Sholom Secunda Saul Meisels, Zimrah Male Choir, Sholom Secunda - Sing Z'mirot - Sabbath Songs For The Home(LP, Album) Tikva Records, Tikva Records T-75, LPT-75 US Unknown Sell This Version
R-25285 Joey Adams, Sholom Secunda Joey Adams, Sholom Secunda - Jewish Folk Songs(LP, Album) Roulette R-25285 US Unknown Sell This Version