Glenn Underground

Glenn Underground

Real Name:
Glenn Crocker
Profile:
Born in 1971.
Home Town: Chicago, USA.
Glenn Underground is the founding member of the Strictly Jaz Unit. He was raised on disco classics and freeform jazz in Chicago's Southside, the place where house music was born. Taking inspiration from Chicago's original pioneers, Larry Heard, Ron Hardy, Lil' Louis, and the like, Glenn has produced some of the most well respected deep house music of the past five years. His releases for Cajual, Prescription Guidance and Peacefrog have set the standard for sophisticated dance music. He is one of the few DJ's who can walk the line between deep jazz house, disco influenced house, and the kind of classics featured at the legendary parties of late 70's Chicago.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Glenn Underground Discography

Albums

Glenn Underground Atmosfear (Album) Peacefrog Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* - The Parables Of S.J.U. (Comp, Album) Defender Music UK 1996 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* - Future Parables (Album) Defender Music UK 1997 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground The Jerusalem EP's (Album) Peacefrog Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground A Story Of Deepness (Album) Nite Life Collective US 1998 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Lounge Excursions (Album) Guidance Recordings Japan 2000 Sell This Version
NLC027 Glenn Underground Love & Hurt(3xLP, Promo, W/Lbl) Nite Life Collective NLC027 US 2000 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Black Resurrection (Album) Life Line Japan 2004 Sell This Version
MGCD-5 Glenn Underground Back To The Basic(9xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Moods & Grooves MGCD-5 US 2006
Glenn Underground Silent (Album) Unified Records US 2009 Sell This Version
SJUCD001 Glenn Underground Legacy Of The Know(CD, Album) Strictly Jaz Unit Muzic SJUCD001 US 2010 Sell This Version
SJUCD002 Glenn Underground Forgotten Art (Music)(CD, Album) Strictly Jaz Unit Muzic SJUCD002 US 2011 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground July 12, 1979 (Album) Strictly Jaz Unit Muzic US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DM048 Glenn Underground & C. Gilliam* Glenn Underground & C. Gilliam* - Different Sides(12") Dance Mania DM048 US 1992 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Future Shock Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
GU* Clap Yo Hands Relief Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground The Unborn Djax-Up-Beats Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
GU* Do Cajual Records US 1994 Sell This Version
GU* Beyond Cajual Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Do It Force Inc. US US 1995 Sell This Version
CAJ 243 Glenn Underground GU Sampler(12", Smplr) Cajual Records CAJ 243 US 1995 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground GU Essentials Cajual Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Glenn Underground Featuring Cei-Bei Glenn Underground Featuring Cei-Bei - Take Me Back Cajual Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Boo Williams Vs Glen Underground* Boo Williams Vs Glen Underground* - Boo Williams vs Glen Underground Maad US 1995 Sell This Version
HB 044 Glenn Underground I Feel Love / The Chase(12") Heartbeat HB 044 Italy 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

somewhereindetroit

somewhereindetroit

August 25, 2009
One of the greatest and most prolific house music producers of all time, his best records are probably the ones he released on the Cajual/Relief/Prescription/Balance family in the mid-1990's, though many of his Guidance and Nite Life Collective releases are worth picking up as well. Best known as a deep houser but also a good producer of tech-house and disco sample house. His "Wilderness EP" as CVO on Balance Records seems to have been recalled or withdrawn and is one of the most valuable and collectible Chicago house music records of its era.
kidslimm

kidslimm

August 8, 2008
Glenn has been gracing us with beautiful melody based tunes for years, his Chicago roots raised him right, his music is infused with jazz and disco elements, his keyboard based productions are incredibly tight and so well organized and produced, a true genious. Although he's been putting out records since the early 90's, i personally still feel that he hasnt gotten his deserved props as an innovator of house music. Whenever i listen to one of his creations, iam blown away by the intricate arrangements and bold statements he makes with keyboards. Its all gold baby.

Videos (121) Edit