Geoffrey Parsons

Real Name:
Geoffrey Claremont Parsons
Profile:
For the classical pianist, use Geoffrey Parsons (2).
English lyricist (born 7 January 1910, died 22 December 1987 in Eastbourne, East Sussex, England, UK). He worked at the Peter Maurice Music Company run by James Phillips (3) (aka John Turner (2)). The company specialized in adapting songs originally in foreign languages into the English language. Phillips would usually assign a song to Parsons and when the latter was finished, suggest some changes.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

419 886-1, 819 773-1 Ein Jahr PolyGram — Geoffrey Parsons Various Nacht Op. 10. Nr. 3 Various - Ein Jahr PolyGram(2xLP, Promo) PolyGram, PolyGram 419 886-1, 819 773-1 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

7R-C225 The Magic Sound Of Panflute — Geoffrey Parsons Various Theme From Limelight (as G. Parsons) Various - The Magic Sound Of Panflute(Cass, Comp, Unofficial) Seven Records Int'l 7R-C225 Russia 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MI95D37-2 Melodie Indimenticabili - Ouverture Accademica — Geoffrey Parsons Various Smile Various - Melodie Indimenticabili - Ouverture Accademica(CD, Comp) DeAgostini MI95D37-2 Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
49 326 Midnight Lounge - Chill Out Classics And Meditation — Geoffrey Parsons Various Traum Durch Die Dämmerung Various - Midnight Lounge - Chill Out Classics And Meditation(2xCD, Comp, Kla) Delta Music 49 326 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0194862ERE Film Music Collection — Geoffrey Parsons Various Smile Various - Film Music Collection(5xCD, Comp) Edel Italia Srl 0194862ERE Italy 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WPCS-12375 Doki Doki Love Story = ゆるクラ どきどき ラヴストーリー — Geoffrey Parsons Various 歌の翼に (as ジェフリー・パーソンズ) Various - Doki Doki Love Story = ゆるクラ どきどき ラヴストーリー(CD, Comp) Warner Music Japan WPCS-12375 Japan 2010 Sell This Version