Tom Scott

Real Name:
Thomas Wright Scott
Profile:
For the prog rock / avant jazz saxophonist, member of The Muffins, and engineer, based in Washington D.C., please see Tom Scott (2). For the American composer and arranger of traditional folk music, please see Tom Scott (9).

American saxophonist, composer, arranger, conductor and leader of the west coast jazz fusion ensemble, The L.A. Express. He was born May 19th, 1948 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
His best-known work is the theme-tune for the 1970 TV series Starsky and Hutch. He has made 26 solo recordings, numerous film and television scoring credits and countless appearances on records by such diverse artists as Pink Floyd, Whitney Houston, Barbra Streisand, Joni Mitchell, George Harrison, Steely Dan, Quincy Jones and Frank Sinatra. He is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band and noted for playing the Lyricon and flute. Has earned three Grammy Awards.
Son of Nathan Scott (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A-9159, AS-9159 Tom Scott - Light My Fire album art Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer - Light My Fire (Album) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records, ABC Records A-9159, AS-9159 US 1967 Sell This Version
ST-20122 Tom Scott - Spirit Feel album art Roger Kellaway Featuring Tom Scott Roger Kellaway Featuring Tom Scott - Spirit Feel (Album) Pacific Jazz ST-20122 USA & Canada 1967 Sell This Version
A-9163 Tom Scott - The Honeysuckle Breeze album art Tom Scott With The California Dreamers Tom Scott With The California Dreamers - The Honeysuckle Breeze (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records A-9163 US 1967 Sell This Version
A-9171, AS-9171 Tom Scott - Rural Still Life album art Tom Scott Rural Still Life (Album) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records, ABC Records A-9171, AS-9171 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP-4330 Tom Scott - Great Scott! album art Tom Scott Great Scott! (Album) A&M Records SP-4330 US 1972 Sell This Version
CRS1005 Tom Scott - Seven Steps To Heaven album art Victor Feldman Featuring Tom Scott Victor Feldman Featuring Tom Scott - Seven Steps To Heaven (Album) Choice (7) CRS1005 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-77021 Tom Scott - Tom Scott And The L.A. Express album art Tom Scott And The L.A. Express Tom Scott And The L.A. Express - Tom Scott And The L.A. Express (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) SP-77021 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
SP 77033 Tom Scott - New York Connection album art Tom Scott New York Connection (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) SP 77033 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SP 77029 Tom Scott - Tom Cat album art Tom Scott & The L.A. Express Tom Scott & The L.A. Express - Tom Cat (Album) Ode Records (2) SP 77029 US 1975 Sell This Version
PE 34966 Tom Scott - Blow It Out album art Tom Scott Blow It Out (Album) Ode Records (2), Epic PE 34966 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
JC 35557 Tom Scott - Intimate Strangers album art Tom Scott Intimate Strangers (Album) Columbia JC 35557 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 35349 Tom Scott - Alivemutherforya album art Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott - Alivemutherforya (Album) Columbia JC 35349 US 1978 Sell This Version
JC 36137 Tom Scott - Street Beat album art Tom Scott Street Beat (Album) Columbia JC 36137 US 1979 Sell This Version
NR 10458 Tom Scott - Rapture Practice album art Tom Scott, Kevin Hardy (4) Tom Scott, Kevin Hardy (4) - Rapture Practice(LP, Album) Rapture Records NR 10458 US 1979 Sell This Version
FC 37419 Tom Scott - Apple Juice album art Tom Scott Apple Juice (Album) Columbia FC 37419 US 1981 Sell This Version
MUS 52411 Tom Scott - Desire album art Tom Scott Desire (Album) Elektra Musician, Elektra Musician MUS 52411 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
78-0106-1 Tom Scott - Target album art Tom Scott Target (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 78-0106-1 Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
SW-2102 Tom Scott - One Night / One Day album art Tom Scott One Night / One Day (Album) Soundwings SW-2102 US 1986 Sell This Version
GR-1044 Tom Scott - Streamlines album art Tom Scott Streamlines (Album) GRP GR-1044 US 1987 Sell This Version
GRP-9571-2, GRD-9571 Tom Scott - Flashpoint album art Tom Scott Flashpoint (Album) GRP GRP-9571-2, GRD-9571 US 1988 Sell This Version
GR-2-1650 Tom Scott - GRP Super Live album art Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour, Chick Corea, Diane Schuur, Tom Scott Dave Grusin, Lee Ritenour, Chick Corea, Diane Schuur, Tom Scott - GRP Super Live (Album) GRP GR-2-1650 US 1988 Sell This Version
A32C-1003 Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 (Album) Verve Records A32C-1003 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
841 289-1 Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 (Album) Verve Digital 841 289-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
GRP-9613-1 Tom Scott - Them Changes album art Tom Scott Them Changes (Album) GRP GRP-9613-1 Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
GRP-9646-1 Tom Scott - Keep This Love Alive album art Tom Scott Keep This Love Alive (Album) GRP GRP-9646-1 US 1991 Sell This Version