Tom Scott

Real Name:
Thomas Wright Scott
Profile:
American saxophonist, composer, arranger, conductor and leader of the west coast jazz fusion ensemble, The L.A. Express. He was born May 19th, 1948 in Los Angeles.
His best-known work is the theme-tune for the 1970 TV series Starsky and Hutch. He has made 26 solo recordings, numerous film and television scoring credits and countless appearances on records by such diverse artists as Pink Floyd, Whitney Houston, Barbra Streisand, Joni Mitchell, George Harrison, Steely Dan, Quincy Jones and Frank Sinatra. He is also an original member of The Blues Brothers Band and noted for playing the Lyricon and flute.

For the prog rock / avant jazz saxophonist, member of The Muffins and engineer based in Washington D.C., see Tom Scott (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tom Scott - Light My Fire album art Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer - Light My Fire (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - The Honeysuckle Breeze album art Tom Scott With The California Dreamers Tom Scott With The California Dreamers - The Honeysuckle Breeze (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Spirit Feel album art Roger Kellaway Featuring Tom Scott Roger Kellaway Featuring Tom Scott - Spirit Feel (Album) Pacific Jazz USA & Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Rural Still Life album art Tom Scott Rural Still Life (Album) Impulse! US 1968 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Great Scott! album art Tom Scott Great Scott! (Album) A&M Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Seven Steps To Heaven album art Victor Feldman Featuring Tom Scott Victor Feldman Featuring Tom Scott - Seven Steps To Heaven (Album) Choice (7) US 1974 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Tom Scott And The L.A. Express album art Tom Scott And The L.A. Express Tom Scott And The L.A. Express - Tom Scott And The L.A. Express (Album) Ode Records (2) Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - New York Connection album art Tom Scott New York Connection (Album) Ode Records (2), Ode Records (2) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Tom Cat album art Tom Scott & The L.A. Express Tom Scott & The L.A. Express - Tom Cat (Album) Ode Records (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Blow It Out album art Tom Scott Blow It Out (Album) Ode Records (2), Epic Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Intimate Strangers album art Tom Scott Intimate Strangers (Album) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Alivemutherforya album art Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott Billy Cobham · Steve Khan · Alphonso Johnson · Tom Scott - Alivemutherforya (Album) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Street Beat album art Tom Scott Street Beat (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
NR 10458 Tom Scott - Rapture Practice album art Tom Scott, Kevin Hardy Tom Scott, Kevin Hardy - Rapture Practice(LP, Album) Rapture Records NR 10458 US 1979 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Apple Juice album art Tom Scott Apple Juice (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Desire album art Tom Scott Desire (Album) Elektra Musician Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Target album art Tom Scott Target (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - One Night / One Day album art Tom Scott One Night / One Day (Album) Soundwings US 1986 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Streamlines album art Tom Scott Streamlines (Album) GRP US 1987 Sell This Version
GRC-1044 Tom Scott - Streamlines album art Tom Scott Streamlines(Cass, Album, Club) GRP GRC-1044 US 1987 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Flashpoint album art Tom Scott Flashpoint (Album) GRP Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - GRP Super Live album art Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Chick Corea / Diane Schuur / Tom Scott Dave Grusin / Lee Ritenour / Chick Corea / Diane Schuur / Tom Scott - GRP Super Live (Album) GRP US 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Tom Scott, Robben Ford - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 1 (Album) Verve Records Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 album art Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott Randy Brecker, Bill Evans (3), Robben Ford, Tom Scott - Echoes Of Ellington Vol. 2 (Album) Verve Digital US 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Scott - Them Changes album art Tom Scott Them Changes (Album) GRP Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (121) Edit