Fritz Löhner-Beda

Real Name:
Friedrich Löwy
Profile:
Austrian librettist and songwriter, born 24.06.1883 in Wildenschwert, Moravia, Austria-Hungary (now Ústí nad Orlicí in the Czech Republic), died 04.12.1942 in Auschwitz, Upper Silesia, Germany (now Oświęcim in Poland). One of most popular writers by his time, as a Jew he was imprisoned after the Anschluss with Germany in 1938, first at Dachau. He was later transferred to Buchenwald, where he co-wrote the 'Buchenwaldlied." In 1942 he was transported to the Auschwitz death camp in German-occupied Poland, where he was murdered on 4 December, 1942.

The name Beda is the short form of Bedrich, the Czech version of Friedrich.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

OPE 054730 Various Bei einem Tee à deux and 20 more… Various - Im Traumland Der Operette - Exotischer Operettenzauber(3xCD, Comp) Das Beste Reader's Digest OPE 054730 Germany 1998 Sell This Version