Fritz Löhner-Beda

Real Name:
Friedrich Löwy
Profile:
Austrian librettist and songwriter, born 24.06.1883 in Wildenschwert, Moravia, Austria-Hungary (now Ústí nad Orlicí in the Czech Republic), died 04.12.1942 in Auschwitz, Upper Silesia, Germany (now Oświęcim in Poland). One of most popular writers by his time, as a Jew he was imprisoned after the Anschluss with Germany in 1938, first at Dachau. He was later transferred to Buchenwald, where he co-wrote the 'Buchenwaldlied." In 1942 he was transported to the Auschwitz death camp in German-occupied Poland, where he was murdered on 4 December, 1942.

The name Beda is the short form of Bedrich, the Czech version of Friedrich.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

HLP 10.146, HLP 10 146 Fritz Löhner-Beda - Die Lustige Witwe (Querschnitt) album art Lehár*, Herzer*, Löhner* - Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper, Hans Hagen, Mimi Coertse, Karl Terkal, Friedl Loor Lehár*, Herzer*, Löhner* - Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper, Hans Hagen, Mimi Coertse, Karl Terkal, Friedl Loor - Die Lustige Witwe (Querschnitt)(LP) Metronome, Metronome HLP 10.146, HLP 10 146 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
6593 004 Fritz Löhner-Beda - Die Lustige Witwe album art Franz Lehár / Herzer* / Löhner* Franz Lehár / Herzer* / Löhner* - Die Lustige Witwe(LP) Pergola, Auslese 6593 004 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
6635172 Paul Abraham, Fritz Löhner-Beda, Alfred Grünwald, Emmerich Kálmán Paul Abraham, Fritz Löhner-Beda, Alfred Grünwald, Emmerich Kálmán - Gräfin Mariza - Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(LP) Karussell 6635172 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
6228, 684 010 Fritz Löhner-Beda - Hochzeitsnacht Im Paradies / Viktoria Und Ihr Husar album art Schröder* - Hentschke* - Schwenn* / Abraham* - Grünwald* - Beda - Löhner* Schröder* - Hentschke* - Schwenn* / Abraham* - Grünwald* - Beda - Löhner* - Hochzeitsnacht Im Paradies / Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(LP, Mono) Atlas Record, Atlas Record 6228, 684 010 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

421 007 PE Fritz Löhner-Beda - Viktoria Und Ihr Husar album art Paul Abraham Operettenquerschnitt Emmerich Földes, Alfred Grünwald, Fritz Löhner-Beda Paul Abraham Operettenquerschnitt Emmerich Földes, Alfred Grünwald, Fritz Löhner-Beda - Viktoria Und Ihr Husar(7", EP) Philips 421 007 PE Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
21 400 EPH Fritz Löhner-Beda - Das Land Des Lächelns album art Franz Lehár, Ludwig Herzer, Beda Löhner* Franz Lehár, Ludwig Herzer, Beda Löhner* - Das Land Des Lächelns(7", EP, HiF) Polydor 21 400 EPH Germany 1962 Sell This Version