Richard Genée

Real Name:
Franz Friedrich Richard Genée
Profile:
Prussian born Austrian librettist, playwright and composer, he co-wrote the libretto to Johann Strauss Jr.'s operetta "Die Fledermaus".
Born February 7, 1823 in Danzig, Pomerania, Germany (now Gdansk, Pomorskie, Poland).
Died June 15, 1895 in Baden, Lower Austria, Austria.
Sites:
Variations:

Richard Genée Discography Tracks

Albums

Egy éj velencében Richard Genée - Eine nacht in Venedig - Egy éj velencében album art Strauss*, Zell*, Genée*, Carlo Bini Bini Karl Dönch Dönch Elisabeth Steiner Steiner Wolfgang Brendel Brendel Jeanette Scovotti Scovotti Frieder Stricker Stricker Elke Schary Strauss*, Zell*, Genée*, Carlo Bini Bini Karl Dönch Dönch Elisabeth Steiner Steiner Wolfgang Brendel Brendel Jeanette Scovotti Scovotti Frieder Stricker Stricker Elke Schary - Eine nacht in Venedig - Egy éj velencében(3xLP, Album) Eine nacht in Venedig Egy éj velencében Hungary 1977 Sell This Version
2416 173 Richard Genée - Der Bettelstudent / Schwarzwaldmädel album art Millöcker*, Zell*, Genée* / Jessel*, Neidhart* Millöcker*, Zell*, Genée* / Jessel*, Neidhart* - Der Bettelstudent / Schwarzwaldmädel(LP, RE) Polydor 2416 173 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UX 4833 Richard Genée - Boccacio (Querschnitt Durch Die Operette) album art Chor* And Orchester Der Städtischen Oper Berlin, v.Suppé* - Zell* - Genée* Chor* And Orchester Der Städtischen Oper Berlin, v.Suppé* - Zell* - Genée* - Boccacio (Querschnitt Durch Die Operette)(7", EP) Telefunken UX 4833 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SUX 4833 Richard Genée - Boccaccio album art Suppé* - Zell* - Genée* Suppé* - Zell* - Genée* - Boccaccio(7") Telefunken SUX 4833 Germany Unknown Sell This Version