Charles Zimmermann

Real Name:
Charles A. Zimmermann
Profile:
Born 1861 and died 16 January 1916. Composer of Anchors Aweigh, the unofficial theme song of the United States Navy. Please note the unique spelling of his last name, which has two 'n's at the end.
Lieut. Charles A. Zimmermann, USN, a graduate of the Peabody Conservatory in Baltimore, had been selected as the bandmaster of the Naval Academy Band in 1887 at the age of 26. His father, Charles Z. Zimmermann, had played in the band during the Civil War years. Early in his career, Lieut. Zimmermann started the practice of composing a march for each graduating class. By 1892, "Zimmy", as he was affectionately known by the midshipmen, became so popular that he was presented with a gold medal by that year's class. More gold medals followed as Zimmermann wrote a march for each succeeding class
In 1906, Lieut. Zimmerman was approached by Midshipman First Class Alfred Hart Miles with a request for a new march. As a member of the Class of 1907, Miles and his classmates "were eager to have a piece of music that would be inspiring, one with a swing to it so it could be used as a football marching song, and one that would live forever."
Supposedly, with the two men seated at the Naval Academy Chapel organ, Zimmermann composed the tune and Miles set the title and wrote to two first stanzas in November 1906. This march was played by the band and sung by the brigade at the 1906 Army-Navy football game later that month, and for the first time in several seasons, Navy won. This march, Anchors Aweigh, was subsequently dedicated to the Academy Class of 1907 and adopted as the official song of the U.S. Navy. The concluding stanza was written by Midshipman Royal Lovell, Class of 1926.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

TCD-003 Charles Zimmermann - Music Lovers Choice Volume 3 - Digital Classics album art Various Anchors Aweigh Various - Music Lovers Choice Volume 3 - Digital Classics(CD) Technics, Telarc TCD-003 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

SRCD6207 Charles Zimmermann - Vincerò 2 album art Various Levate Le Ancore (as Charles A. Zimmermann) Various - Vincerò 2(CD, Comp) Halidon, Steamroller SRCD6207 Italy 2007 Sell This Version