F. W. Meacham

F. W. Meacham

Real Name:
Frank White Meacham
Profile:
(born May 31, 1856, Buffalo, New York – died December 22, 1909, New York City) was an American composer and arranger of "Tin Pan Alley".

Meacham lived in New York City for much of his life. Many of his works were military marches, tribute pieces, and early ragtime works.
Sites:
Variations:

F. W. Meacham Discography

Compilations

8 290195 Various American Patrol Various - Ball Room Dance Collection - Quick Step(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Lighthouse Records, EMI United Kingdom (2) 8 290195 Russia 2001 Sell This Version