William Johnson

Real Name:
William Luther Johnson
Profile:
American alto saxophonist, clarinetist, arranger and songwriter, also known as Bill Johnson; born September 30, 1912 in Jacksonville, Florida; died July 5, 1960 in New York.
Johnson played with Erskine Hawkins, Jabbo Smith, Baron Lee and Tiny Bradshaw. Also known for writing "Tuxedo Junction" with Hawkins.

He left Hawkins' band in 1943, and founded Bill Johnson & His Musical Notes in the mid 1940s.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

220253-202 William Johnson - Rhythm & Blues Goes Rock 'n' Roll Volume 13 album art Various It's Too Late Various - Rhythm & Blues Goes Rock 'n' Roll Volume 13(CD, Comp) Past Perfect International, TIM The International Music Company AG 220253-202 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
220240-325 William Johnson - Rhythm & Blues Goes Rock 'n' Roll Volume 1 album art Various It's Too Late (as Bill Johnson) Various - Rhythm & Blues Goes Rock 'n' Roll Volume 1(15xCD, Comp + Box) Past Perfect International 220240-325 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
222621-354 William Johnson - Rhythm 'N' Blues - Boogie Woogie Goodies album art Various Elevator Boogie (1947) (as Bill Johnson) Various - Rhythm 'N' Blues - Boogie Woogie Goodies(4xCD, Comp + Box) Membran Music Ltd. 222621-354 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
US 7008, Volume 8 William Johnson - Jive Special! Volume Two album art Various Shtiggy Boom (as Bill Johnson) Various - Jive Special! Volume Two(LP, Comp) Rockafeller Records, Rock And Roll - The Untold Story US 7008, Volume 8 Italy Unknown Sell This Version