Boo Williams

Real Name:
Willie Griffin
Profile:
Born July 20, 1967 in Chicago, Boo Williams has been a part of the city's house music entourage since 1981. This was when he first stepped up to the turntables and started DJing. Later on in the 1990's, Boo began production and then later remixing in '93. He started out parting on the city's south side soon introduced to Glenn Underground who got him started in music production.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RR 766 Boo Williams - Home Town Chicago LP album art Boo Williams Home Town Chicago LP (Album, EP) Relief Records RR 766 US 1996 Sell This Version
MG LP-1 Boo Williams - Universal Limits album art Boo Williams Universal Limits (Album) Moods & Grooves MG LP-1 US 2001 Sell This Version
CS 004 Boo Williams - The Boo Williams Explosion  album art Boo Williams The Boo Williams Explosion (2x12", Album) Contemporary Scarecrow CS 004 Australia 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RR 711 Boo Williams - A New Beginning album art Boo Williams A New Beginning Relief Records RR 711 US 1994 Sell This Version
DJAX-UP-211 Boo Williams New Breed Djax-Up-Beats DJAX-UP-211 Netherlands 1994 Sell This Version
RR738 Boo Williams - Lost Of Time album art Boo Williams Lost Of Time Relief Records RR738 US 1995 Sell This Version
RR721 Boo Williams - Midnight Express album art Boo Williams Midnight Express Relief Records RR721 US 1995 Sell This Version
MD6001 Boo Williams - Boo Williams vs Glen Underground album art Boo Williams Vs Glen Underground* Boo Williams Vs Glen Underground* - Boo Williams vs Glen Underground Maad MD6001 US 1995 Sell This Version
RR 757 Boo Williams - The Undertaker album art Boo Williams The Undertaker(12", EP) Relief Records RR 757 US 1995 Sell This Version
DFD9713 Boo Williams - The S.J.U Project album art Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* / Boo Williams Glenn Underground Presents The S.J.U. Project* / Boo Williams - The S.J.U Project Defender Music DFD9713 UK 1997 Sell This Version
form 051 Boo Williams - Technical E.P. album art Boo Williams Technical E.P. (EP) Formaldehyd form 051 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
GDR 027 Boo Williams - 12 Tribes album art Boo Williams 12 Tribes(12") Guidance Recordings GDR 027 US 1997 Sell This Version
GDR 037 Boo Williams - A Little Something For You album art Boo Williams A Little Something For You Guidance Recordings GDR 037 US 1998 Sell This Version
form 059 Boo Williams - Many Forms Of House album art Boo Williams Many Forms Of House Formaldehyd form 059 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
rez 002 Boo Williams - The Mortal Trance EP album art Boo Williams The Mortal Trance EP (EP) Residual Recordings rez 002 US 1998 Sell This Version
rez 006 Boo Williams - Nuclear Transit EP album art Boo Williams Nuclear Transit EP (EP) Residual Recordings rez 006 US 1999 Sell This Version
NPT 14 Boo Williams - Thera Jaz EP album art Boo Williams Thera Jaz EP (EP) Nepenta NPT 14 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Q-001 Boo Williams - Mars album art Boo Williams Mars Headphoniq Q-001 US 1999 Sell This Version
form 071 Boo Williams - The Strictly Jaz Unit album art Boo Williams Presents The Strictly Jaz Unit* Boo Williams Presents The Strictly Jaz Unit* - The Strictly Jaz Unit(12") Formaldehyd form 071 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
TF 004 Boo Williams - Fruits Of The Spirit album art Boo Williams Fruits Of The Spirit(12") Three to Five TF 004 US 1999 Sell This Version
TM-020 Boo Williams - Breakin' Point EP album art Boo Williams Breakin' Point EP (EP) Track Mode TM-020 US 2000 Sell This Version
OVM131 Boo Williams - Jaz Mandrake / Windmill album art Boo Williams Jaz Mandrake / Windmill Ovum Recordings OVM131 US 2000 Sell This Version
NLC016 Boo Williams - Big Fat Woman album art Boo Williams Big Fat Woman Nite Life Collective NLC016 US 2000 Sell This Version
OVM124 Boo Williams - Mistic Dreams / Chrissy Jazz album art Boo Williams Mistic Dreams / Chrissy Jazz(12") Ovum Recordings OVM124 US 2000 Sell This Version
DIA 003 Boo Williams - Hard Times album art Boo Williams Hard Times(12") Diaspora Recordings DIA 003 US 2000 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

MilanKG

MilanKG

February 14, 2016
Can anybody recomend some records from Boo Williams (big choice) ? I love Many Form Of House
mlipman

mlipman

February 8, 2016
legend in his own right. playing his records for years and never tire. respect.
nicsonirika

nicsonirika

November 18, 2015
The prices over here are ridiculous..can someone please repress the whole boo williams back catalogue ffs! ;)
dj_norf_yurksha

dj_norf_yurksha

April 8, 2014
Saw him at Fabric in London sat night just gone, I was impressed. When he's on form he is better than Derrick Carter and DJ Sneak in my opinion; Jacking, deep, techy, soulful, tribal, synthy, all of those styles and much more.

Videos (121) Edit