Boo Williams

Real Name:
Willie Griffin
Profile:
Born July 20, 1967 in Chicago, Boo Williams has been a part of the city's house music entourage since 1981. This was when he first stepped up to the turntables and started DJing. Later on in the 1990's, Boo began production and then later remixing in '93. He started out parting on the city's south side soon introduced to Glenn Underground who got him started in music production.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Boo Williams - Universal Limits album art Boo Williams Universal Limits (Album) Moods & Grooves US 2001 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Home Town Chicago LP album art Boo Williams Home Town Chicago LP (Album, EP) Relief Records UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CRS001 Boo Williams - Untitled album art Boo Williams / Simoncino Boo Williams / Simoncino - Untitled(12") Rawax, Chiwax CRS001 Italy 2018 Sell This Version
SJU12RLTD1 Boo Williams - Monster's Disco Revenge album art GU*, Boo* GU*, Boo* - Monster's Disco Revenge(12", Ltd, Sta) Strictly Jaz Unit Muzic SJU12RLTD1 US 2017 Sell This Version
SJUEXT003 Boo Williams - Replenish album art Boo Williams Replenish(12") Strictly Jaz Unit Extensions SJUEXT003 US 2017 Sell This Version
SJUEXT002 Boo Williams - The Place Of Safety album art Boo Williams The Place Of Safety(12") Strictly Jaz Unit Extensions SJUEXT002 US 2017 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - The Big Score album art Boo. Williams* The Big Score Strictly Jaz Unit Extensions US 2016 Sell This Version
BOO001 Boo Williams - Mortal Trance Remixes  album art Boo Williams Mortal Trance Remixes (12") Not On Label BOO001 2016 Sell This Version
WJR 001 Boo Williams The Shocker(12", Promo, W/Lbl) White Jail Recordings WJR 001 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Freaky Teck EP album art Boo Williams Freaky Teck EP (EP) Housewax Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Finale Select 002 album art Boo Williams / Michael Zucker Boo Williams / Michael Zucker - Finale Select 002 Finale Sessions UK & France 2015 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Spiritually Runnin EP album art Boo Williams Spiritually Runnin EP (EP) Future Reactions Recordings Spain 2015 Sell This Version
AOW006 Boo Williams - Accellerate / I Think It's You album art Boo Williams / Jordan Fields Boo Williams / Jordan Fields - Accellerate / I Think It's You(12") Axe On Wax Records AOW006 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Last Of The Pass album art Boo Williams Last Of The Pass Chiwax Germany 2014 Sell This Version
CS 004 Boo Williams - The Boo Williams Explosion  album art Boo Williams The Boo Williams Explosion (2x12") Contemporary Scarecrow CS 004 Australia 2014 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Looney Chunes Volume 1 - Back To The Future album art Boo Williams Looney Chunes Volume 1 - Back To The Future (EP) Contemporary Scarecrow, Contemporary Scarecrow Australia 2012 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Crying Black Man album art Boo Williams Crying Black Man Noble Square Recordings US 2013 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Pleasant Dreams album art Boo Williams Pleasant Dreams Chiwax Germany 2013 Sell This Version
GMNSP001 Boo Williams - Summer Love album art Boo Williams Summer Love(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Goldmin Music GMNSP001 France 2013
GMNV004 Boo Williams - Living Waters album art Boo Williams Living Waters(12") Goldmin Music GMNV004 France 2013 Sell This Version
RTG 003 Boo Williams - Cosmic Teck album art Boo Williams Cosmic Teck(12") Rowtag Records RTG 003 2013 Sell This Version
NPC003 Boo Williams - Teleport album art Boo Williams Teleport(File, MP3, Single, 320) Nuphuture Traxx NPC003 France 2013
Boo Williams - Moving Rivers album art Boo Williams Moving Rivers Rush Hour Recordings Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Anger / Flashback album art Boo Williams Anger / Flashback P&D France 2012 Sell This Version
Boo Williams - Residual EP album art Boo Williams Residual EP (EP) Rush Hour Recordings Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

MilanKG

MilanKG

February 14, 2016
Can anybody recomend some records from Boo Williams (big choice) ? I love Many Form Of House
mlipman

mlipman

February 8, 2016
legend in his own right. playing his records for years and never tire. respect.
nicsonirika

nicsonirika

November 18, 2015
The prices over here are ridiculous..can someone please repress the whole boo williams back catalogue ffs! ;)
DJNORTHENER

DJNORTHENER

April 8, 2014
Saw him at Fabric in London sat night just gone, I was impressed. When he's on form he is better than Derrick Carter and DJ Sneak in my opinion; Jacking, deep, techy, soulful, tribal, synthy, all of those styles and much more.

Videos (121) Edit