Jim Boothe

Real Name:
James Ross Boothe
Profile:
American songwriter of 'Jingle Bell Rock', born 14 May 1917 in Sweetwater, Texas, USA, died 30 December 1976 in New York City, New York, USA.
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

30513 Jim Boothe - Jingle Bell Rock / Captain Santa Claus (And His Reindeer Space Patrol) album art Bobby Helms Jingle Bell Rock Bobby Helms - Jingle Bell Rock / Captain Santa Claus (And His Reindeer Space Patrol) (Single) Decca 30513 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
9-62058 Jim Boothe - Jingle Bell Rock album art Teresa Brewer Jingle Bell Rock Teresa Brewer - Jingle Bell Rock(7", Promo) Coral 9-62058 US 1958 Sell This Version
35 701 Jim Boothe - The Hula Hoop Song album art Musikbox'er* Jingle Bell Rock (as Boothe) Musikbox'er* - The Hula Hoop Song(7", Single) Ariola 35 701 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-2054 Jim Boothe - A Ding Dong Dandy Christmas  album art The Three Suns Jingle Bell Rock The Three Suns - A Ding Dong Dandy Christmas (LP, Album, Mono, Roc) RCA Victor LPM-2054 US 1959 Sell This Version
N 9154 Jim Boothe - Lettera A Pinocchio album art Johnny Dorelli Ginge Rock (as Boothe) Johnny Dorelli - Lettera A Pinocchio CGD N 9154 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
23 917 Jim Boothe - Jingle Bell Rock album art Jimmy Makulis Jingle Bell Rock (as Boothe) Jimmy Makulis - Jingle Bell Rock (Single) Polydor 23 917 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
70 387 Jim Boothe - Zou Bisou Bisou album art Gillian Hills La Tête A L'Envers (Jingle Bell Rock) (as J. Boothe) Gillian Hills - Zou Bisou Bisou (EP) Barclay, Barclay 70 387 France 1961 Sell This Version
DL 74146 Jim Boothe - Happy Holi-Dee album art Lenny Dee (2) Jingle Bell Rock Lenny Dee (2) - Happy Holi-Dee (Album) Decca DL 74146 US 1961 Sell This Version
47-7971 Jim Boothe - Jingle-Bell Rock / Jingle Bells album art Chet Atkins Jingle-Bell Rock Chet Atkins - Jingle-Bell Rock / Jingle Bells (Single) RCA Victor 47-7971 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
JAR 420 Jim Boothe - Jingle Bell Rock / Jingle Bells Imitations album art Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker Jingle Bell Rock (as Boothe) Bobby Rydell / Chubby Checker - Jingle Bell Rock / Jingle Bells Imitations (Single) Cameo JAR 420 New Zealand 1961 Sell This Version
DL 4122 Jim Boothe - Christmas In Hawaii album art The Paradise Islanders Jingle Bell Rock The Paradise Islanders - Christmas In Hawaii(LP, Album, Mono) Decca DL 4122 US 1961 Sell This Version
LSP 2423 Jim Boothe - Christmas With Chet Atkins album art Chet Atkins Jingle Bell Rock Chet Atkins - Christmas With Chet Atkins (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LSP 2423 US 1961 Sell This Version
C 1013, C-1013 Jim Boothe - Chubby Checker Y Bobby Rydell album art Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell Jingle Bell Rock Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell - Chubby Checker Y Bobby Rydell (Album) Cameo, Cameo C 1013, C-1013 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM 2554 Jim Boothe - Christmas With Eddy Arnold album art Eddy Arnold Jingle Bell Rock Eddy Arnold - Christmas With Eddy Arnold RCA Victor LPM 2554 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7267 Jim Boothe - Merry Christmas From Bobby Vee album art Bobby Vee with The Johnny Mann Singers Jingle Bell Rock (as J. Boothe) Bobby Vee with The Johnny Mann Singers - Merry Christmas From Bobby Vee (Album) Liberty LST-7267 US 1962 Sell This Version
7EPL 13.794 Jim Boothe - Chubby Checker - Bobby Rydell album art Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell Jingle Bell Rock Chubby Checker, Bobby Rydell - Chubby Checker - Bobby Rydell(7", EP) La Voz De Su Amo 7EPL 13.794 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
PHM 200-101 Jim Boothe - Holiday For Teens album art Paul And Paula* Jingle Bell Rock (as J. Boothe) Paul And Paula* - Holiday For Teens (Album) Philips PHM 200-101 US 1963 Sell This Version
452 023 BE Jim Boothe - En La Navidad album art Paúl Y Paula* Jingle Bell Rock (as Boothe) Paúl Y Paula* - En La Navidad(7", EP, Mono) Philips 452 023 BE Spain 1963 Sell This Version
31687 Jim Boothe - Winter Wonderland / Jingle Bell Rock album art Brenda Lee Jingle Bell Rock Brenda Lee - Winter Wonderland / Jingle Bell Rock (Single) Decca 31687 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SHL 32022 Jim Boothe - Christmas Cheers From Ace Cannon album art Ace Cannon Jingle Bell Rock (as Boothe) Ace Cannon - Christmas Cheers From Ace Cannon (Album) Hi Records SHL 32022 US 1964 Sell This Version
DL 74583 Jim Boothe - Merry Christmas From Brenda Lee album art Brenda Lee Jingle Bell Rock Brenda Lee - Merry Christmas From Brenda Lee (Album) Decca DL 74583 US 1964 Sell This Version
JP. 1012 Jim Boothe - La Chanson Des Minous (Chipmunk Song) album art Les Minous Blancs Et Pierre Fortier Vive l'Hiver (Jingle Bell Rock) Les Minous Blancs Et Pierre Fortier - La Chanson Des Minous (Chipmunk Song)(7", Single) Jupiter (3) JP. 1012 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
LPM-3354 Jim Boothe - Country Music Shindig album art The Three Suns Jingle Bell Rock The Three Suns - Country Music Shindig(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-3354 US 1965 Sell This Version
SLBY 1285 Jim Boothe - The Ventures' Christmas Album album art The Ventures Jingle Bell Rock (as J.R. Boothe) The Ventures - The Ventures' Christmas Album (Album) Dolton Records SLBY 1285 UK 1965 Sell This Version
T-2588 Jim Boothe - Songs For A Merry Christmas album art Wayne Newton Jingle-Bell Rock Wayne Newton - Songs For A Merry Christmas (Album) Capitol Records T-2588 US 1966 Sell This Version