Olavi Virta

Real Name:
Oskari Olavi Virta
Profile:
Born on February 27, 1915 in Sysmä, Finland.
Died on July 14, 1972 in Pispala (Tampere), Finland.

Born Oskari Olavi Ilmen, Olavi Virta was acclaimed as the king of Finnish tango. He changed his name to Virta in 1927. He used commonly Ola as an alias and several pseudonyms: Paul Ilmen, Pauli Ilmen, Matti Lehto, Oskari Joki, Oskari, Salvador Rio, Pauli Ström, Kaarto Vasa, Kaarto Virtanen, Ovan Erwin (together with Erkki Rahkola). Olavi virta recorded over 600 songs during his career.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Olavi Virta

Albums

Olavi Virta - Tangoaarteita album art Olavi Virta Tangoaarteita (Album) Triola, Triola Finland 1967 Sell This Version
Olavi Virta - Olavi Virta album art Olavi Virta Olavi Virta (Album) Scandia Finland 1967 Sell This Version
Olavi Virta - Iskelmiä Vuosilta 1952-1953 album art Olavi Virta Iskelmiä Vuosilta 1952-1953 (Album) Finlandia Finland 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B 2050 Olavi Virta - Dinah / Star Dust album art Raija Valtonen, Olavi Virta, Rytmi-Orkesteri Raija Valtonen, Olavi Virta, Rytmi-Orkesteri - Dinah / Star Dust(Shellac, 10") Rytmi B 2050 Finland 1944 Sell This Version
B 2052 Olavi Virta - The St. Louis Blues / Solitude album art Rytmi-Orkesteri, Olavi Virta Rytmi-Orkesteri, Olavi Virta - The St. Louis Blues / Solitude(Shellac, 10") Rytmi B 2052 Finland 1944 Sell This Version
B 2053 Olavi Virta - Always In My Heart / As Time Goes By album art Olavi Virta, Raija Valtonen, Rytmi-Orkesteri Olavi Virta, Raija Valtonen, Rytmi-Orkesteri - Always In My Heart / As Time Goes By(Shellac, 10") Rytmi B 2053 Finland 1944 Sell This Version
910 Olavi Virta - Ilta Santa Cruzissa / Ehkä Tästä Tulee Iskelmä album art Olavi Virta Ilta Santa Cruzissa / Ehkä Tästä Tulee Iskelmä(Shellac, 10") Sointu 910 Finland 1947 Sell This Version
T 502 Olavi Virta - Kuunsäteiden Laulu / Amor Hoi album art Olavi Virta / Birgit Kronström Olavi Virta / Birgit Kronström - Kuunsäteiden Laulu / Amor Hoi(Shellac, 10") Leijona T 502 Finland 1950 Sell This Version
REW 403 Olavi Virta - Sulle Yksin Laulelen / Kuutamofoxi album art Olavi Virta Sulle Yksin Laulelen / Kuutamofoxi(Shellac, 10") Philips REW 403 Finland 1950 Sell This Version
1302 Olavi Virta - Tule Tule Tyttö / Kevät Kai – Syömmen Sai album art Olavi Virta / Laulukvartetti Olavi Virta / Laulukvartetti - Tule Tule Tyttö / Kevät Kai – Syömmen Sai(Shellac, 10") Sointu 1302 Finland 1951 Sell This Version
NE 104 Olavi Virta - Kuutamosuudelma album art Olavi Virta, Triola Orkesteri* Olavi Virta, Triola Orkesteri* - Kuutamosuudelma(7", EP) Triola NE 104 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
R 6193 Olavi Virta - Kulkijan Valssi / Täysikuu album art Olavi Virta Kulkijan Valssi / Täysikuu(Shellac, 10") Rytmi R 6193 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
SD 5197 Olavi Virta - Tulisuudelma / Ennen Kuolemaa album art Olavi Virta Tulisuudelma / Ennen Kuolemaa(Shellac, 10") Decca SD 5197 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
T 4097 Olavi Virta - Lumikki Ja Seitsemän Jätkää / Kaksi Sydäntä album art Sirkka Vuori / Olavi Virta Sirkka Vuori / Olavi Virta - Lumikki Ja Seitsemän Jätkää / Kaksi Sydäntä(Shellac, 10") Triola T 4097 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
SD 5218 Olavi Virta - Mustasukkaisuutta / La Cumparsita album art Olavi Virta Mustasukkaisuutta / La Cumparsita(Shellac, 10") Decca SD 5218 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
T 4088 Olavi Virta - Lättähattulaulu / Mua Älä Hylkää album art Olavi Virta Lättähattulaulu / Mua Älä Hylkää(Shellac, 10") Triola T 4088 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
U 107 Olavi Virta - Sanovat Sitä Ihmeelliseksi / Jos Sinut Saan album art Olavi Virta Sanovat Sitä Ihmeelliseksi / Jos Sinut Saan(Shellac, 10") Ultra (5) U 107 Finland 1953 Sell This Version
Olavi Virta - Ikivihreitä Tangoja album art Olavi Virta & Metro-Tytöt Olavi Virta & Metro-Tytöt - Ikivihreitä Tangoja (EP, Comp) Rytmi Neliapila Finland 1954 Sell This Version
NE 105 Olavi Virta - Carmen Sylva album art Olavi Virta, Triola Orkesteri* Olavi Virta, Triola Orkesteri* - Carmen Sylva(7", EP) Triola, F Records (7) NE 105 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
SD 5263 Olavi Virta - Alfonso / Tuntematon taival album art Olavi Virta Ja Metro-Tytöt Sekä Toivo Kärjen Yhtye Olavi Virta Ja Metro-Tytöt Sekä Toivo Kärjen Yhtye - Alfonso / Tuntematon taival(Shellac, 10") Decca SD 5263 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
T 4124 Olavi Virta - Isabella / Fazerina album art Olavi Virta Isabella / Fazerina(Shellac, 10") Triola T 4124 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
NE 107 Olavi Virta - Ramona album art Olavi Virta / Jorma Ikävalko Olavi Virta / Jorma Ikävalko - Ramona(7", EP) Triola NE 107 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
RN 4004 Olavi Virta - Olavi Virta Tunteellisella Tuulella album art Olavi Virta Olavi Virta Tunteellisella Tuulella(7", EP) Rytmi Neliapila RN 4004 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
NE 116 Olavi Virta - Syömmeni Sykähtää album art Olavi Virta Syömmeni Sykähtää(7", EP) Triola NE 116 Finland 1954 Sell This Version
RN 4011 Olavi Virta - Erik Lindström Soittaa Mamboa album art Erik Lindström, Olavi Virta Erik Lindström, Olavi Virta - Erik Lindström Soittaa Mamboa(7", EP) Rytmi Neliapila RN 4011 Finland 1955 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit