beabadoobee

Real Name:
Beatrice Kristi Laus
Profile:
Born June 3, 2000, Iloilo City, Phillippines. Emigrated to England with her parents two years later.

Also known as Bea Kristi or professionally as Beabadoobee, she released her first two singles, "Coffee" and a cover version of Karen O's "The Moon Song", digitally in September of 2017, followed by a four-song EP, Lice, in March of 2018.
She signed with Dirty Hit, who reissued her back catalog and released her next two EPs, Patched Up and Loveworm, while she was finishing high school.
The latter EP started to point to a more electric sound, and in interviews beabadoobee namedropped the likes of Pavement, Sonic Youth, and Dinosaur Jr as influences on the songs.
A solo acoustic version of the latter EP, called Loveworm (Bedroom Sessions), was released in June of 2019, followed by two singles, "She Plays Bass" and "I Wish I Was Stephen Malkmus" in August and September of 2019. beabadoobee undertook her first US tour opening for Clairo, during which her fourth EP Space Cadet, now fully dominated by electric indie rock arrangements, was released.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | beabadoobee
[a6981007]

Artist

Albums

none beabadoobee - Loveworm / Patched Up album art beabadoobee Loveworm / Patched Up(2xCD, Promo) Dirty Hit none 2019 Sell This Version
DH00887 beabadoobee - Fake It Flowers album art beabadoobee Fake It Flowers (Album) Dirty Hit DH00887 UK 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DH00660 beabadoobee - Space Cadet album art beabadoobee Space Cadet (EP) Dirty Hit DH00660 UK 2019 Sell This Version
DH00489 beabadoobee - Patched Up album art beabadoobee Patched Up (EP) Dirty Hit DH00489 UK 2019 Sell This Version
DH00578 beabadoobee - Loveworm album art beabadoobee Loveworm (EP) Dirty Hit DH00578 UK 2019 Sell This Version
DH00678 beabadoobee - Lice album art beabadoobee Lice(Cass, EP, Ltd) Dirty Hit DH00678 UK 2019 Sell This Version
none beabadoobee - Death Bed album art Powfu Feat. beabadoobee Powfu Feat. beabadoobee - Death Bed(File, MP3, Single, 320) Columbia none US 2020

Compilations

DH00631 beabadoobee - Patched Up/ Loveworm album art beabadoobee Patched Up/ Loveworm(2x12", EP, Comp, Tra) Dirty Hit DH00631 US 2019 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none beabadoobee - Loveworm (Bedroom Sessions) album art beabadoobee Loveworm (Bedroom Sessions)(7xFile, FLAC) Dirty Hit none 2019
none beabadoobee - Care album art beabadoobee Care(File, MP3) Dirty Hit none UK 2020